"The fox does not eat an insect"

Translation:Η αλεπού δεν τρώει ένα έντομο

September 20, 2016

6 Comments


Jezza54195

If it is η αλεπου, is that not a vixen?

September 20, 2016

troll1995

There is no different word for the female or male fox in Greek. Both are η αλεπού.

September 20, 2016

Victoria587638

Why is ακεπού feminine? It doesn't end in an α or η.

September 11, 2018

troll1995

Nouns ending in -ου in nominative are also feminine, although a bit rare.

September 11, 2018

Victoria587638

Ευχαριστώ! :)

September 12, 2018

Victoria587638

*αλεπού

September 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.