"Ils écrivent leurs lettres."

Translation:They write their letters.

February 6, 2013

21 Comments


rubenisme

How does one know if it be letter or letters? plural or not?

February 6, 2013

Sitesurf

You can't know, only the context would tell you more.

February 6, 2013

SlenderEnderman

You always have such good advice, Sitesurf.

July 12, 2016

Tamilana

Since "ils" comes before a word starting with a vowel, I.e. "écrivent," the "s" in "ils" is not silent and can be heard if you listen closely. Otherwise it's like others have said, and you have to rely on the context of the sentence.

April 30, 2016

Thundernek

Look at the spelling. That should tell you whether it is singular or plural.

January 27, 2016

Petermalcolm

"Ils écrivent leurs lettres." is what I wrote (omitting the accent) but I was also told my answer was incorrect.

November 20, 2014

TunaThyme

I wrote the same. I got it wrong, but my answer is the same as the answer given here. A bug?

April 1, 2015

MandyIs2Kool

I was surprised when I got this question right because I wasn't sure whether it was le or leurs.

December 21, 2013

Sitesurf

It could not be "le" since "lettre" is feminine (la)

December 21, 2013

shemp

For anyone else having problem distinguishing the audio, I just realized that you need to play both speeds. The slow speed seems to be off in many cases, unfortunately up until just now that is the one I had been relying on...

February 20, 2014

JakeAndTyler

I can never tell the difference between "les" and "leurs".

June 18, 2013

Iamaweirdo

les sounds a bit like lay and leurs sounds a bit like hers with an L instead of H

September 4, 2013

kavishjain

Isn't 'they are writing them letters' right???

July 31, 2014

Sitesurf

they are writing them letters (= to them) = ils/elles leur écrivent des lettres.

April 1, 2015

DavidRussnak

Yes and no. It's technically bad English, but you'd be clearly understood by anyone fluent in English.

May 27, 2016

Astrophysicist99

Oh come on, i missed the y in they as a typo, and it thought i was wrong ._.

April 12, 2015

PJMCD

That can be quite annoying, but I think that the way it works is that if you for example miss out a letter which changes the word into a new word, then it marks you wrong. Very annoying :(. But that's why you have to thoroughly check your answers before pressing enter. Bonne chance!

October 21, 2015

sabrina_grimm

What would be the correct translation for "They are writing their letters"?

July 28, 2015

leyla48

It wAs only a transient mistake, thank you very much

July 4, 2016

liznelson15

Got it wrong, said i didnt write "lettres" in plural form, but i totally did...

August 17, 2016

Sitesurf

Are you sure your possessive was "leurs" with an S?

August 20, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.