1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils écrivent leurs lettres."

"Ils écrivent leurs lettres."

Translation:They write their letters.

February 6, 2013

21 Comments


rubenisme

How does one know if it be letter or letters? plural or not?


Sitesurf

You can't know, only the context would tell you more.


SlenderEnderman

You always have such good advice, Sitesurf.


Tamilana

Since "ils" comes before a word starting with a vowel, I.e. "écrivent," the "s" in "ils" is not silent and can be heard if you listen closely. Otherwise it's like others have said, and you have to rely on the context of the sentence.


Thundernek

Look at the spelling. That should tell you whether it is singular or plural.


Petermalcolm

"Ils écrivent leurs lettres." is what I wrote (omitting the accent) but I was also told my answer was incorrect.


TunaThyme

I wrote the same. I got it wrong, but my answer is the same as the answer given here. A bug?


MandyIs2Kool

I was surprised when I got this question right because I wasn't sure whether it was le or leurs.


Sitesurf

It could not be "le" since "lettre" is feminine (la)


shemp

For anyone else having problem distinguishing the audio, I just realized that you need to play both speeds. The slow speed seems to be off in many cases, unfortunately up until just now that is the one I had been relying on...


JakeAndTyler

I can never tell the difference between "les" and "leurs".


Iamaweirdo

les sounds a bit like lay and leurs sounds a bit like hers with an L instead of H


kavishjain

Isn't 'they are writing them letters' right???


Sitesurf

they are writing them letters (= to them) = ils/elles leur écrivent des lettres.


DavidRussnak

Yes and no. It's technically bad English, but you'd be clearly understood by anyone fluent in English.


Astrophysicist99

Oh come on, i missed the y in they as a typo, and it thought i was wrong ._.


PJMCD

That can be quite annoying, but I think that the way it works is that if you for example miss out a letter which changes the word into a new word, then it marks you wrong. Very annoying :(. But that's why you have to thoroughly check your answers before pressing enter. Bonne chance!


sabrina_grimm

What would be the correct translation for "They are writing their letters"?


leyla48

It wAs only a transient mistake, thank you very much


liznelson15

Got it wrong, said i didnt write "lettres" in plural form, but i totally did...


Sitesurf

Are you sure your possessive was "leurs" with an S?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.