"We are five in our family."

Translation:Somos cinco en nuestra familia.

5 years ago

15 Comments


B4ttleCat

What the frack does this even mean?

5 years ago

Pajama_Sam

Yeah, this sentence is super awkward. I think it's just saying that there are five people in the family.

5 years ago

pordonez

Can I also say, "Somos cinco en la familia"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Your way is 2000 times more common in google searches than duolingo's translation.

5 years ago

rspreng

You can, but you leave the "our" out. "We are five in the family."

5 years ago

KingBeetle

Is this as awkward in Spanish as it is in English?

3 years ago

DanielParks9

I dunno.

2 years ago

patrickvs26

Why can I not say nuestro here?

4 years ago

RosFrankJameSon

Because familia is a feminine noun

3 years ago

Jack154

This is wrong in English, in Spanish it would be fine.

1 year ago

Graceehawkins

Why can I not say tenemos?

3 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

Would it be okay to say "Nosotros somos cinco en nuestra familia."? I am worried about the nosotros being used together with nuestra familia.

3 years ago

mikeg7820000

Why not "nuestras" here? Isn't it plural since we're talking about five people in the family?

3 years ago

Asamar_Tass

Say what?!? Is this just how someone would say "we have five[people] in our family" in spanish?

And is this how it's always said? Sorta like "i am 25[years old]" vs "i have 20 years" for spanish...

3 years ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Yes, that's a good analogy.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.