1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are five in our family."

"We are five in our family."

Translation:Somos cinco en nuestra familia.

February 6, 2013

15 Comments


B4ttleCat

What the frack does this even mean?


Pajama_Sam

Yeah, this sentence is super awkward. I think it's just saying that there are five people in the family.


pordonez

Can I also say, "Somos cinco en la familia"?


rocko2012

Your way is 2000 times more common in google searches than duolingo's translation.


rspreng

You can, but you leave the "our" out. "We are five in the family."


KingBeetle

Is this as awkward in Spanish as it is in English?


patrickvs26

Why can I not say nuestro here?


RosFrankJameSon

Because familia is a feminine noun


Jack154

This is wrong in English, in Spanish it would be fine.


Graceehawkins

Why can I not say tenemos?


ArunavaC

Would it be okay to say "Nosotros somos cinco en nuestra familia."? I am worried about the nosotros being used together with nuestra familia.


mikeg7820000

Why not "nuestras" here? Isn't it plural since we're talking about five people in the family?


Asamar_Tass

Say what?!? Is this just how someone would say "we have five[people] in our family" in spanish?

And is this how it's always said? Sorta like "i am 25[years old]" vs "i have 20 years" for spanish...


Deb1134

Yes, that's a good analogy.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.