1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν έχουμε τροφή."

"Δεν έχουμε τροφή."

Translation:We do not have food.

September 20, 2016

31 Comments


SandraLoutre

What is the difference between φαγητό and τροφή? It seems they both mean food, so I'm wondering in which context each of them should be used? Thanks! :)


teopap2

Φαγητό is more informal and implies that something has been cooked:

  • Δεν μου αρέσει το φαγητό = I don't like the food
  • Φάε το φαγητό σου = Eat your food (a mother to a child)

Τροφή is more formal and doesn't imply having been cooked:

  • σούπερ τροφές = super foods
  • Οι οργανισμοί στα οικοσυστήματα ανταγωνίζονται για την τροφή = The organisms in ecosystems compete for food (maybe the translation here was unnecessary :) )

_Dimitris_

Personally I've never heard "σούπερ τροφές". "Υπερτροφές" is the correct and natural term.


teopap2

Somehow I'm familiar with both terms, but I guess you are right, it seems more correct and even Google search yields more that 1.5 times the results for υπερτροφές than for σούπερ τροφές.

The point still stands that τροφή and not φαγητό is used for this concept.


benavenm

σούπερ is the direct translation of the english "super". Is an anglo word that appears in all languages


AlexanderG637207

Is τροφή has the same meaning as τροφιμα? If yes waht is the difference?


troll1995
Mod

Τροφή is food, nourishment. Τρόφιμα means comestibles, ie "food items".


ReneeKarak1

Is there a rule when you are to use τροφή and φαγητό?


D_..
Mod

Please read the rest of the comments in the discussion. If they were not displayed properly when you first accessed the sentence discussion, please report it here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.


FrankLamingo

What is the difference between τροφή and φαγητό?


D_..
Mod

Please read the rest of the comments in the discussion. If they were not displayed properly when you first accessed the sentence discussion, please report it here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.


Allie396509

What is the difference between φαγητό and τροφή? Are they just two ways of saying food?


D_..
Mod

Please read the rest of the comments in the discussion to see the answer. :)
If the existing comments were not displayed properly when you first accessed the sentence discussion page, please contact Duolingo directly here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.


MrNixD.Engh

What's the difference between τροφή and φαγητό


Victoria587638

Could this also translate as "We have no food," which means the same thing?


PaolaRepet1

I understand that the verb to have can also form the interrogative and negative form without the auxiliary to do, being an auxiliary verb itself. We have not food should be acceptable.


G.Georgopoulos

The correct translations are: We don't have food, We haven't got food, We have (got) no food.


Card.Biggles

Τροφή versus φαγητό?


D_..
Mod

This has been addressed many times in the discussion, please read the previous comments.


sovelis025

Could φαγητό be used here as well?


jaye16
Mod

Please this has been asked many times in this discussion. You should read the other comments. Starting at the top. You'll be surprised. And as I see you're new have a look at these really, really important tips:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Mert448553

What is the difference between φαγητό and τροφή?


Poor_Boy

What is the diference between φαγητό and τροφή ?


rodmtz23

What is the difference between φαγητό and τροφή ?


jaye16
Mod

See the answer above yours.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.