"Δεν έχουμε τροφή."

Translation:We do not have food.

September 20, 2016

30 Comments


SandraLoutre

What is the difference between φαγητό and τροφή? It seems they both mean food, so I'm wondering in which context each of them should be used? Thanks! :)

September 22, 2016

teopap2

Φαγητό is more informal and implies that something has been cooked:

  • Δεν μου αρέσει το φαγητό = I don't like the food
  • Φάε το φαγητό σου = Eat your food (a mother to a child)

Τροφή is more formal and doesn't imply having been cooked:

  • σούπερ τροφές = super foods
  • Οι οργανισμοί στα οικοσυστήματα ανταγωνίζονται για την τροφή = The organisms in ecosystems compete for food (maybe the translation here was unnecessary :) )
September 23, 2016

_Dimitris_

Personally I've never heard "σούπερ τροφές". "Υπερτροφές" is the correct and natural term.

September 23, 2016

teopap2

Somehow I'm familiar with both terms, but I guess you are right, it seems more correct and even Google search yields more that 1.5 times the results for υπερτροφές than for σούπερ τροφές.

The point still stands that τροφή and not φαγητό is used for this concept.

September 25, 2016

benavenm

σούπερ is the direct translation of the english "super". Is an anglo word that appears in all languages

January 2, 2017

topher967863

*a latin word

July 15, 2018

Ungewitig_Wiht

Does this word have to do with the English word trophy?

November 3, 2016

teopap2

No, but it also a word of Greek origin.

Trophy comes from (το) τρόπαιο (=trophy), which comes from the noun (η) τροπή. Although it is similar to τροφή, the main meaning of τροπή is "(a) turn". The τρόπαιο was initially a monument of victory, set in the exact place where the enemy turned and fled the battlefield, defeated.

November 3, 2016

hstrawson

Is this an idiomatic way of saying "we are hungry"?

September 20, 2016

troll1995
Mod

No, it just says that we don't have food, with the same meaning as in English.

September 20, 2016

RodneyMarsh261

Nourishment is given on the drop down list but was not accepted by dl.

September 20, 2016

SerialNarw

So δεν should be used before our pronoun or after it?

April 25, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It should be used after it.

April 25, 2017

wyqtor

What is the difference, if any, between τροφή and φαγητό?

August 4, 2017

Spartakos22

I wrote "we don't have anything to eat" ; is it that wrong ?

August 17, 2017

D_..
Mod

'we don't have anything to eat' = δεν έχουμε τίποτα να φάμε.

So, yes, not the right answer in this case. :)

August 18, 2017

Rth0ma5

I really wish DL was better at explaining context.

So can anyone help me with when to use "τροφή" and when to use "φαγητό"?

October 5, 2017

ReneeKarak1

Is there a rule when you are to use τροφή and φαγητό?

April 16, 2018

D_..
Mod

Please read the rest of the comments in the discussion. If they were not displayed properly when you first accessed the sentence discussion, please report it here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.

April 20, 2018

FrankLamingo

What is the difference between τροφή and φαγητό?

April 20, 2018

D_..
Mod

Please read the rest of the comments in the discussion. If they were not displayed properly when you first accessed the sentence discussion, please report it here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.

April 20, 2018

RobertEddy
Plus

Sad!

June 23, 2018

Allie396509

What is the difference between φαγητό and τροφή? Are they just two ways of saying food?

July 17, 2018

D_..
Mod

Please read the rest of the comments in the discussion to see the answer. :)
If the existing comments were not displayed properly when you first accessed the sentence discussion page, please contact Duolingo directly here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.

July 17, 2018

MrNixD.Engh

What's the difference between τροφή and φαγητό

July 20, 2018

giodje

We haven't got food is wrong? This needs fixing

July 25, 2018

giodje

We haven't got food is wrong? This needs fixing

July 25, 2018

Dabaka93

:(

August 17, 2018

Victoria587638

Could this also translate as "We have no food," which means the same thing?

August 26, 2018

Gatu77

Who is eager to go to the grocery store to buy something? Ποιος θέλει να πάει?)

August 31, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.