"This evening she is not swimming."

Translation:Vanavond zwemt zij niet.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Sofia_Escudero

Why isn't "vanavond zij zwemt niet" not accepted?

2 years ago

emak02
emak02

In this sentence zwemt is the 'persoonsvorm' (the finite verb). Before a persoonsvorm there can never be two different parts of speech. E.g. Vanavond (tonight) and zij (she). So the sentence be either:

  • Vanavond zwemt zij niet.
  • Zij zwemt vanavond niet.
  • Zij zwemt niet vanavond.

I hope my explanation is clear. Maybe not, cause I don't really know the correct English terms for this, but anyway it might be helpful to you.

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Word order can be a bit tricky, as there are multiple correct versions (with sometimes a different emphasis) but the main thing here is to remember that Dutch uses the V2 (verb second) rule (unless there is an embedded clause or a yes/no question I believe). So as emak02 mentions there can't be two pieces of information in front of the verb as "normally" the verb is the second piece of information.

"wij zwemmen vanavond" - V2
"waar gaan wij vanavond zwemmen/waar gaan wij zwemmen vanavond?" - V2
"weet jij wanneer we gaan zwemmen" - yes/no question + embedded clause: VF (verb final)

2 years ago

Sofia_Escudero

Thanks emak02 and Jersebas, that's really helpful!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.