"The bear eats the mouse."

Translation:Η αρκούδα τρώει το ποντίκι.

September 20, 2016

4 Comments


Jezza54195

Why is the bear female?

September 20, 2016

fotiosgaridis

It is also male (ο αρκούδος) and the baby bear is neutral (το αρκουδάκι). This happens with some animals like the tiger or the mouse. In any case the most used versions are η αρκούδα (female), το ποντίκι (neutral), η τίγρης (female).

September 20, 2016

ellie_last

This reads "the bear eats the(singular) mice" it should be "the bear eats the(sing) mouse)" (pontiko in place of pontiki).

January 2, 2018

troll1995
Mod

(το) ποντίκι is the word for "mouse" and it's (τα) ποντίκια in plural. It's true that there is an alternative form (ο) ποντικός that is (οι) ποντικοί in plural, and not οι ποντίκι.

January 2, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.