"Yellow like a lemon."

Translation:Κίτρινο όπως ένα λεμόνι.

9/20/2016, 12:53:46 PM

13 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

I got this in a multiple choice question. WOuld it be possible for the question to be correct if I only pick ένα, but not both ένα and το λεμόνι? I feel like it is a little misleading if both ένα and το options are correct. Some multiple choice questions I have to stick to the word, some other ones like this question, I have to be a little more liberal and pick all that seem to be correct for me to pass the question.

10/6/2016, 11:35:27 AM

DemetriosM2

Yes, I was also confused by this question. I thought "Κίτρινο όπως το λεμόνι" would be "Yellow like the lemon", but I understand that it could also be "Yellow like (a) lemon".

10/6/2016, 11:49:07 PM

jaye16
Mod

The original sentence given is: : Κίτρινο όπως ένα λεμόνι. so "the" should not be a choice. If "the" was a choice it was a "wrong" answer in a multiple choice question. I agree giving both 'a" and "the" in this exercise was 'unfair'. The multiple choice questions are random and chosen by the bot which has not been receiving our edits. We have reported it.

10/7/2016, 5:37:32 AM

Atena_Ileana

For me the exercise was to translate "Yellow like a lemon". I put " Κίτρινο σαν ένα λεμόνι " and was accepted, but the given translation is " Κίτρινο όπως ένα λεμόνι ". I read before that " όπως " should always be used with an article. Why is this correct here?

9/11/2018, 5:53:21 AM

MarsTheSoap
Mod

I think there might be a misunderstanding here. Όπως is indeed followed by an article, and such is the case with this example as well: "Κίτρινο όπως ένα λεμόνι", ένα being the indefinite article of λεμόνι, so there shouldn't be any issue with the sentence :)

9/11/2018, 6:13:41 PM

AthenaSpelios

I figured it out. It was a translation from English to Greek and it said to choose ALL the correct answers. There were apparently two correct answers and I marked only one. Thanks anyway.

9/21/2016, 11:51:20 AM

jaye16
Mod

There is an explanation above.

10/7/2016, 5:43:07 AM

AthenaSpelios

That is the answer that I choose. Why did it mark me as incorrect?

9/20/2016, 12:53:46 PM

jaye16
Mod

First tell me what kind of exercise it was. English to Greek. written, or listening, or multiple choice. And did it say X correct solution, or Alternative solution or Almost correct . I'll try to help if you give me this information.

9/20/2016, 6:30:24 PM

Vivliothykarios

Thinking "the man was yellow...," I used κίτρινος σαν λεμόνι and was shot down for using the masculine form. Harumph!

9/5/2018, 12:25:15 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's correct and we're adding it. Thank you

9/5/2018, 4:12:18 PM

Jon345104

Κίτρινο σαν ένα λεμόνι is also correct

9/16/2018, 5:11:17 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, indeed it is.

9/16/2018, 9:23:55 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.