1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Yellow like a lemon."

"Yellow like a lemon."

Translation:Κίτρινο όπως ένα λεμόνι.

September 20, 2016

13 Comments


JimmySmith388866

Is there a difference between σαν and όπως;


MarsTheSoap

A slight one - some times they are interchangeable, other times only one or the other sounds natural because of how some expressions have become fixed in the language. For example, here both would make sense, but you would be much more likely to hear "σαν" with no article following it, when you're comparing the appearance of something with something else (e.g. κόκκινος σαν ντομάτα (red like a tomato), ελαφρύς σαν πούπουλο (light as a feather) etc).

You can also find a nice explanation of the syntactic difference of the two in teopap2's comment here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17551907


ShaoxuanLi

I got this in a multiple choice question. WOuld it be possible for the question to be correct if I only pick ένα, but not both ένα and το λεμόνι? I feel like it is a little misleading if both ένα and το options are correct. Some multiple choice questions I have to stick to the word, some other ones like this question, I have to be a little more liberal and pick all that seem to be correct for me to pass the question.


DemetriosM2

Yes, I was also confused by this question. I thought "Κίτρινο όπως το λεμόνι" would be "Yellow like the lemon", but I understand that it could also be "Yellow like (a) lemon".


jaye16
Mod

The original sentence given is: : Κίτρινο όπως ένα λεμόνι. so "the" should not be a choice. If "the" was a choice it was a "wrong" answer in a multiple choice question. I agree giving both 'a" and "the" in this exercise was 'unfair'. The multiple choice questions are random and chosen by the bot which has not been receiving our edits. We have reported it.


Atena_Ileana

For me the exercise was to translate "Yellow like a lemon". I put " Κίτρινο σαν ένα λεμόνι " and was accepted, but the given translation is " Κίτρινο όπως ένα λεμόνι ". I read before that " όπως " should always be used with an article. Why is this correct here?


MarsTheSoap

I think there might be a misunderstanding here. Όπως is indeed followed by an article, and such is the case with this example as well: "Κίτρινο όπως ένα λεμόνι", ένα being the indefinite article of λεμόνι, so there shouldn't be any issue with the sentence :)


AthenaSpelios

I figured it out. It was a translation from English to Greek and it said to choose ALL the correct answers. There were apparently two correct answers and I marked only one. Thanks anyway.


jaye16
Mod

There is an explanation above.


Vivliothykarios

Thinking "the man was yellow...," I used κίτρινος σαν λεμόνι and was shot down for using the masculine form. Harumph!


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's correct and we're adding it. Thank you


Jon345104

Κίτρινο σαν ένα λεμόνι is also correct


jaye16
Mod

Yes, indeed it is.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.