1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This History is for the four…

"This History is for the fourth semester."

Translation:Η Ιστορία αυτή είναι για το τέταρτο εξάμηνο.

September 20, 2016

13 Comments


stephenbal4

This sentence is a bit awkward in English. Is it supposed to mean that some specific history course is taken in the fourth semester of a degree plan?


jaye16

Yes, your version sounds right. These awkward sentences are not unusual across the courses. We have certain words to teach along with syntax so creating sentences that work smoothly in the target language and in translations is not always feasible. We, of course, center our attention on the target language presentation.

I have seen whole books which in translation required two books just to get the ideas across so of course with a one-sentence limit our hands are rather tied.


paul448352

I can't get out of this section or move on as the program refuses all answers to the multi questions 1. 2. and 3. all show incorrect. help please


jaye16

Οκ, first I don't have access to this type question because it's a random item generated by the computer program. But there is a solution. 1. read it again perhaps there is more than one correct answer 2 or even 3. It does say "check ALL correct answers. 2. or you can click skip. Bottom left. Please let me know if this worked.


paul448352

Συγγνώμη J πανικό η είναι πάνω, ναι, θέλει δύο απαντήσεις, σας ευχαριστώ όλα είναι καλά τώρα.


jaye16

Oh, that's so good to hear. It happens to all of us. Τέλος καλό - όλα καλά. :-))) Παρακαλώ.


Plakakaneis

As Stephen says this sentence is very awkward in English.

Perhaps a more suitable sentence can be conceived


jaye16

There is also a reply to Stephen which I stand by. The Greek is correct and the English expresses that meaning. We welcome suggestions for better translations. I'm sure you've noted that we add and remove items when needed based on comments from the community.


slava8

it's still sounds terrible but it should at least say "this history class is for the fourth semester." At least you know what they are trying to say this way.


Anne723994

Could one use .... αυτη η ιστορια ειναι για το.....?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, both structures are correct.


awesomopolis

Αυτή η ιστορία... Was no accepted as an answer.


jaye16

Yes, it is correct to start the sentence with..." Αυτή η Ιστορία..." which would mean you had a mistake somewhere else. With only a few words from a sentence, we have no way of knowing what was wrong.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and MORE EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.