"This History is for the fourth semester."

Translation:Αυτή η Ιστορία είναι για το τέταρτο εξάμηνο.

September 20, 2016

8 Comments


paul448352

I can't get out of this section or move on as the program refuses all answers to the multi questions 1. 2. and 3. all show incorrect. help please

September 20, 2016

jaye16

Οκ, first I don't have access to this type question because it's a random item generated by the computer program. But there is a solution. 1. read it again perhaps there is more than one correct answer 2 or even 3. It does say "check ALL correct answers. 2. or you can click skip. Bottom left. Please let me know if this worked.

September 20, 2016

paul448352

Συγγνώμη J πανικό η είναι πάνω, ναι, θέλει δύο απαντήσεις, σας ευχαριστώ όλα είναι καλά τώρα.

September 21, 2016

jaye16

Oh, that's so good to hear. It happens to all of us. Τέλος καλό - όλα καλά. :-))) Παρακαλώ.

September 21, 2016

stephenbal4

This sentence is a bit awkward in English. Is it supposed to mean that some specific history course is taken in the fourth semester of a degree plan?

October 15, 2017

jaye16

Yes, your version sound right. These awkward sentences are not unusual across the courses. We have certain words to teach along with syntax so creating sentences that work smoothly in the target language and in translations is not always feasible. We, of course, center our attention on the target language presentation.

I have seen whole books which in translation required two books just to get the ideas across so of course with a one-sentence limit our hands are rather tied.

October 15, 2017

Plakakaneis

As Stephen says this sentence is very awkward in English.

Perhaps a more suitable sentence can be conceived

October 3, 2018

jaye16

There is also a reply to Stephen which I stand by. The Greek is correct and the English expresses that meaning. We welcome suggestions for better translations. I'm sure you've noted that we add and remove items when needed based on comments from the community.

October 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.