1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The models have black dresse…

"The models have black dresses."

Translation:Las modelos tienen vestidos negros.

February 6, 2013

9 Comments


pavelnikolov

What about modelAs?


adelewayah

seems to be a masculine only word, but can change the article to las to indicate female


ShelleyChampine

and the "peek" when you mouse over the word model has modela as one of the translations


KingSlamma

I hate having a typo where I miss one "S" in a plural sentence and the entire thing is wrong. If I miss multiple "S", it is understandable, but not one "S" in a string of words that all need "S". Grrr


mayer

I hear ya. It's nerve-racking as it is when conjugating multiple words.


kchunmoy

why is it not negras because male models don't wear dresses, right?


DamienLiu

It's because dresses are masculine. Whether the models are male or female doesn't matter.


gmartins

colors are also supposed to match in terms of pluralization? e.g. ❤❤❤❤❤ vs negros


heartlandexpat

yep! There might be some colours that don't follow this rule, but I can't think of any so I might be thinking about french... But regardless, yes, you have to make your adjectives agree numerically with your noun as well as by gender. :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.