"Ο ουρανός έχει πολλά αστέρια απόψε."

Translation:The sky has a lot of stars tonight.

September 20, 2016

10 Comments


JaneDann

I thought tha απόψε also meant this evening?

September 7, 2018

jaye16
Mod

It can be "tonight" or "this evening" depending on the situation and how you configure 'evening' vs 'night'. In Greek απόψε is used for both.

September 7, 2018

Bohuslav1

"There are lots of stars in the sky tonight" (or with "many stars") is the idiomatic translation. All these sentences with "έχει" - "has" is fine for the literal translation, but you just don't say it like that in English.

March 21, 2017

jaye16
Mod

We accept as correct translation: "There are (many, a lot of, lots of) stars in the sky tonight."

March 21, 2017

GeoEco

It is a Champions League night tonight... The starry banner is being now waved across the European sky!

September 19, 2018

ggc-k

Aren't there many every night? They're always there. We just can't always see them!

February 11, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, there are always a lot of stars in the sky, but the expression "there are a lot of stars in the sky." is very common in English and I image actually means "there are a lot of stars visible tonight." But we seldom add the visible.

February 11, 2019

GianPaolo382731

Please add "has got"

September 10, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Done.

September 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.