1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο ουρανός έχει πολλά αστέρια…

"Ο ουρανός έχει πολλά αστέρια απόψε."

Translation:The sky has a lot of stars tonight.

September 20, 2016

10 Comments


JaneDann

I thought tha απόψε also meant this evening?


jaye16

It can be "tonight" or "this evening" depending on the situation and how you configure 'evening' vs 'night'. In Greek απόψε is used for both.


Bohuslav1

"There are lots of stars in the sky tonight" (or with "many stars") is the idiomatic translation. All these sentences with "έχει" - "has" is fine for the literal translation, but you just don't say it like that in English.


jaye16

We accept as correct translation: "There are (many, a lot of, lots of) stars in the sky tonight."


Jorge_Antaral

It is a Champions League night tonight... The starry banner is being now waved across the European sky!


ggc-k

Aren't there many every night? They're always there. We just can't always see them!


jaye16

Yes, there are always a lot of stars in the sky, but the expression "there are a lot of stars in the sky." is very common in English and I image actually means "there are a lot of stars visible tonight." But we seldom add the visible.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.