"Fent kevés repülőgép repül."

Translation:Few airplanes fly above.

September 20, 2016

5 Comments


Richard401939

I think that plural is used only if we are not sure about the number. If we can understand the sentence correctly with the singular word then we don't need the plural form.

November 10, 2016

AlexZimolo

I suggest you to read the "Tips and notes" at the beginning of these lessons if you can. Somehow from mobile they doesnt seems available, check with the computer.

March 21, 2017

JimmyZakazaka

Why is "repulogep" not in plural here, since we're talking about more than one?

September 22, 2016

Harold77079

I listen to the audio 6-8 times and I heard szent. I listened again after I saw the correct answer and still heard szent. I know that szent would not make sense, but I could not figure it out from the audio.. Please review

March 18, 2018

Lili920420

Above? Above what? Few airplanes fly overhead - was my answer and rejected. One could say in good English: Few planes fly up above. Your correct answer sounds incomplete to me.

December 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.