"Я завтра зайду, хорошо?"

Translation:I'll drop by tomorrow, OK?

2 years ago

17 Comments


varkor
varkor

Presumably "pop by" carries the same meaning as "drop by" in this case?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yeah, just report it. There are enough possible English expressions it's not surprising they didn't get them all.

2 years ago

zest16
zest16

What does "drop by" mean? Hahaha

1 year ago

varkor
varkor

If you "drop by" or "drop in" somewhere, it means you visit just briefly — possibly informally, without being specifically invitation.

1 year ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

You might also hear "stop by" (ex. I'll stop by tomorrow.). It means the same thing.

1 year ago

Dembell91

Объясните пожалуйста, почему в вопросительном предложении на первом месте местоимение?

8 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Это утвердительное предложение. Человек делает утверждение, а потом уточняет: "хорошо?" - и только эта часть является вопросительной.

8 months ago

Mahmad999
Mahmad999

Я уйду завтра хорошо? Или Я зайду завтра хорошо?

1 year ago

UinGugl
UinGugl

Я зайду (заскочу, забегу)

3 months ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

Why is it wrong to say "I will" drop by tomorrow"?

9 months ago

Z4kqwLG0

Does "come by" also count as a correct translation?

9 months ago

EkaterinaK687998

Что такое "drop"?

9 months ago

pablomaclarry

Well, that's a tricky one. One might drop something on the floor and it breaks, meaning you were holding it and it accidentally fell from your hand. Rain and water form drops or droplets, a noun meaning a single particle of rain or water. Only when used with "by" does drop mean to visit briefly or unexpectedly. We also say "I'll drop you off", meaning driving in a car and taking someone to a place where they have some business to attend to, like a parent who "drops off" her child at school and then "picks up" the child when school is out.

5 months ago

ilgxre
ilgxre

Cada vez están peor es una merd habrá que probar Babbel

6 months ago

Vit-argo
Vit-argo

why "I will ", not "will I"?? it's question sentence!

1 year ago

varkor
varkor

The part of the sentence that's the question is the "OK?" part — the speaker is indicating that they're planning to come around tomorrow, and is checking that it will be all right.

Making "I'll drop by tomorrow" into a question like "Will I drop by tomorrow?" makes it sound like the speaker wants a prediction of the future (plus it wouldn't make sense with "OK" on the end, because there'd be nothing to confirm).

1 year ago

Vit-argo
Vit-argo

Ok, thanks !

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.