1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Seize ans, dix-huit peut-êtr…

"Seize ans, dix-huit peut-être"

Translation:Sixteen years, eighteen maybe

February 6, 2013

14 Comments


ruinchristmas

This sounds like something a creepy guy on a park bench says to his buddy as they watch girls jog by.


marianaevans

Maybe they're talking about how many years in jail they would get...


S0R0USH

It's really hard to tell how old girls between 16 and 25 are these days. It's safer to just go for "les pumas"


Sitesurf

You should hear the final T of huit.


bdoing

I am genuinely confused as to how you saw the statement above and then asked, as a reply, if the exact opposite is right.


TheMooX_com

Depends on which region you are :)


LIMEYFRUIT

Ces ans ,dix-huit peut- etre. Is there any difference to the untrained ear between ces and seize?


jaydenms

Ces is like the English word "say" and seize is like the English word "says". Before vowels, "ces" sounds like "say" with a Z on the end. Ces chats (say sha) Ces animaux (sayz aneemo) Seize animaux (sez aneemo)


LIMEYFRUIT

Thank you Jaydenms an excellent answer and most helpful.


liambennie

Yeah! Nice free-style phonetics! I always do that with my students and it's a big help.


JazzyFrench

Yes, it is easier to teach how to pronounce with words you know already how to say. But, maybe I should invest time in learning the IPA in order to gain more value from dictionaries.


Ishana92

must peut-etre come to the end or can it go before dix-huit? Also, is there a difference in pronunciation between peut-etre (maybe) and peut etre (can be)?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.