"Seize ans, dix-huit peut-être"

Translation:Sixteen years, eighteen maybe

February 6, 2013

14 Comments


ruinchristmas

This sounds like something a creepy guy on a park bench says to his buddy as they watch girls jog by.

May 18, 2013

marianaevans

Maybe they're talking about how many years in jail they would get...

May 27, 2013

ruinchristmas

lol!

May 28, 2013

S0R0USH

It's really hard to tell how old girls between 16 and 25 are these days. It's safer to just go for "les pumas"

January 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

You should hear the final T of huit.

February 6, 2013

Aron89ification

Should it be silent?

September 27, 2013

bdoing

I am genuinely confused as to how you saw the statement above and then asked, as a reply, if the exact opposite is right.

August 9, 2014

TheMooX_com

Depends on which region you are :)

December 29, 2013

LIMEYFRUIT

Ces ans ,dix-huit peut- etre. Is there any difference to the untrained ear between ces and seize?

October 21, 2013

jaydenms

Ces is like the English word "say" and seize is like the English word "says". Before vowels, "ces" sounds like "say" with a Z on the end. Ces chats (say sha) Ces animaux (sayz aneemo) Seize animaux (sez aneemo)

November 18, 2013

LIMEYFRUIT

Thank you Jaydenms an excellent answer and most helpful.

November 18, 2013

liambennie

Yeah! Nice free-style phonetics! I always do that with my students and it's a big help.

December 3, 2013

JazzyFrench

Yes, it is easier to teach how to pronounce with words you know already how to say. But, maybe I should invest time in learning the IPA in order to gain more value from dictionaries.

August 5, 2014

Ishana92

must peut-etre come to the end or can it go before dix-huit? Also, is there a difference in pronunciation between peut-etre (maybe) and peut etre (can be)?

February 13, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.