1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Accendiamo le luci."

"Accendiamo le luci."

Translation:We turn on the lights.

February 10, 2014

25 Comments


Deirdre47

turn on the light - switch on the light - put the light on ..... all mean the same thing dont they???


BronzetheSling

?? I've never heard put the light on used before.


grege2

"Put the lights on" is completely common usage in Aus.


Germanlehrerlsu

To "put" the light on is common American usage, not instead of any other phrase mentioned here but in addtion.


ElaineThompson

I agree switch on/turn on same meaning for lights.


Germanlehrerlsu

To "put" on a light is the same thing as to "turn" one on. If DL's going to require English translations, it's essential it understands accepted English usage, especially synonymous expressions.


satyajitray

Absolutely right


MarkLerno

"We switch on the lights" should be accepted but it isn't.


segviolation

Could this also mean "let's turn on the lights"?


Funest

Does the verb only work for lights, like the similar verb "acender" in portuguese?


Duolessio

It works with fire too, and with any electrical device.


Potatoj

It has the same root. So the meaning should be almost identical.


nonnaHR

How can you possibly quibble with this? To turn on a light is exactly the same as to put on a light!!


openupyoureyes

Is 'we light the lights' not correct? when 'I light the light' was previously used


LaMilanese

Mind you, I'm not an English native, but I only know "switch on/turn on" for electrical lights. It would be helpful to know the Italian sentence translated with 'I light the light :)


maloewe

it was accendo le luci ... this is annoying


divaluisa

We light the lights IS we turn on the lights and is given as one of the hints. I reported it


Steve140998

So i have always heard my in-laws say "open the light" or "close the light" seems fine to me. Unless someone can explain why not. You are after all opening or closing the switch.


DASTOW

We "put on the lights" in UK ....


paulsward

"Put on the lights" is used commonly in English and should be accepted.


GregoryWor3

Why not, "We raise the lights". Admittedly theatrical but when I saw the Assend- root, that's what I thought.


jaycarlyle

Put the lights on is normal English in Britain!


1srSstEy

we put the lights on is better English

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.