1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ülünk a vonaton és visszanéz…

"Ülünk a vonaton és visszanézünk a folyóra."

Translation:We sit on the train and look back at the river.

September 20, 2016

13 Comments


GerSzej

onto the river was rejected. sometimes onto is mandatory, sometimes it is prohibited. Good luck!


_paranoia_

Anyway, I think the right idiom here is "look at" the river. Or is it just in the direction of the river?


RyagonIV

It should be "look at". I guess "look to" would be translated with a folyóhoz.


Judit294350

Because "look onto the river" sounds off in English.


PaulSuich

So true. It seems to depend upon the whim of the developer as to the literal or metaphorical/idiomatic toss of the coin. In American idiom I would never sit "on" a train, I would always sit "in" a train. To sit on makes me think of riding on top of the train with the wind in my hair. The literal "on" was preferred. In the second half of the sentence we literally look "onto" the river but the idiomatic "at" is preferred.


HaukurJonasson

Does "visszanéz" mean "look at again" or "look at something behind you" as in over your shoulder? Can vissza- mean the same as re- in English, e.g. "visszacsinál" = redo?


ljikontic

And again and again the same problem why not can we use here present continious tense, it sounds here ten times more English than present simple tense.Is there any English native speaker to resolve this problem.


RyagonIV

Not a native and I cannot resolve it either, but there's nothing more you can do than reporting the sentences. :)


Patricia460976

Native English speaker (USA variety). One might say, "I'm going on a train," or "have you ever been on a train?" But otherwise we say "by train" or "in a train."

For the context of the sentence in this lesson, it would be correct to say, "we sit in the train and look back at the river," or, (and this would be more likely), "we are sitting in the train and looking back at the river." Note that the word "and" is not really necessary and it would be more commonly not used. Replaced by a comma.


ljikontic

Thanks Patricia ,you explained me all.I am happy of course that you confirmed all I've learned at school,f.e. to travel by train a.s.o.All my congrats on your 22 nd level of Hungarian but especially Hebrew.When I young was I wanted to study it but it was easier to choose Hungarian which looks me like Hebrew Best regards from sunny Belgrade and a little suggestion why you do not try to study any of Slavic languages they are also very tough to study but a real challenge and pleasure..


Patricia460976

Two at a time is enough. In fact, I put Hebrew on hold for a bit (I learned some as a child, but constantly having to switch my keyboard is annoying) but I plan on learning quite a few more languages. I chose Hungarian because of a family connection, Hebrew because I'm Jewish (though really I am more interested in Biblical Hebrew than modern Hebrew) and Spanish as a review as I am fluent in Spanish (from having married a Chilean).

Good luck with your studies, too.


bturbanic

I'm a US English speaker, too, but sitting "on a train" is ok to my ear. I think it would also be ok to say you sit "on a bus" or "on an airplane" (but never "on a car").


Patricia460976

Maybe it depends what part of the USA we each are from. It's a big country and not linguistically homogeneous.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.