"Ülünk a vonaton és visszanézünk a folyóra."

Translation:We sit on the train and look back at the river.

September 20, 2016

7 Comments


GerSzej

onto the river was rejected. sometimes onto is mandatory, sometimes it is prohibited. Good luck!

September 20, 2016

_paranoia_

Anyway, I think the right idiom here is "look at" the river. Or is it just in the direction of the river?

October 12, 2016

RyagonIV

It should be "look at". I guess "look to" would be translated with a folyóhoz.

November 12, 2016

PaulSuich

So true. It seems to depend upon the whim of the developer as to the literal or metaphorical/idiomatic toss of the coin. In American idiom I would never sit "on" a train, I would always sit "in" a train. To sit on makes me think of riding on top of the train with the wind in my hair. The literal "on" was preferred. In the second half of the sentence we literally look "onto" the river but the idiomatic "at" is preferred.

June 28, 2017

Judit294350

Because "look onto the river" sounds off in English.

February 19, 2019

ljikontic

And again and again the same problem why not can we use here present continious tense, it sounds here ten times more English than present simple tense.Is there any English native speaker to resolve this problem.

September 1, 2017

RyagonIV

Not a native and I cannot resolve it either, but there's nothing more you can do than reporting the sentences. :)

September 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.