"Já chci, aby pracoval na všem."

Překlad:I want him to work on everything.

před 2 roky

4 komentáře


Phong.

I couldn't find anywhere on how to use the word 'aby' and 'abych'. Would some fellow Czechs help me? :)

před 2 roky

Voyta
Voyta
Mod

The difference is that "abych" is used in first person singular and "aby" in third person, both singular and plural. There is also "abychom" (first person plural), "abys" (second person singular) and "abyste" (second person plural).

In many cases, it can be translated to English as "to" or "so that", when it's used to express a motive, reason or purpose. An example:
"Dávám ti to, abys byl šťastný." = "I'm giving it to you to make you happy." or "I'm giving it to you so that you'll be happy."

It's also used with some verbs. Here are some common ones:
"Řekl jsem jim, aby šli pryč." = "I told them to go away."
"Chci, abyste pracovali." = "I want you to work."

před 2 roky

Phong.

I figured it out that after the "aby", verbs are always in past tense

před 2 roky

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

Just a side note.

Czech natives notoriously make mistakes in use of 'aby'. The worst is probably 1st person plural. The proper 'abychom' is in spoken language often swapped to 'abysme' and some (many) people believe that the proper way is "aby jsme", which looks super correct. And is super wrong. Pet peeve of mine

před 2 roky
Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.