1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az idős férfi ideérkezik a h…

"Az idős férfi ideérkezik a házhoz."

Translation:The old man arrives here at the house.

September 20, 2016

7 Comments


GerSzej

This sounds awkward to me. You arrive at a house, not to the house. But I am not a native Engish speaker.


Krisbaudi

I wrote at the house, too.


Bastette54

I also said "...at the house," which Duo didn't like. But I reported it because I think they just chose the wrong English preposition. As many have said, there isn't a one-to-one correspondence between Hungarian case endings and English prepositions.


Rachelle73965

Still not accepted. Will report too!


GregorFiedler

"at the house" is now the model answer, "to the house" is no longer accepted


ljikontic

who could guess the answer on this sentence ''at,to'' I think nobody reasonable. Others probably do.


Harold77079

to is more natural in English, but at the house is ok too, To the house should be accepted - reported

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.