"Az idős férfi ideérkezik a házhoz."

Translation:The old man arrives here at the house.

September 20, 2016

5 Comments


GerSzej

This sounds awkward to me. You arrive at a house, not to the house. But I am not a native Engish speaker.

September 20, 2016

Krisbaudi

I wrote at the house, too.

September 21, 2016

Bastette54

I also said "...at the house," which Duo didn't like. But I reported it because I think they just chose the wrong English preposition. As many have said, there isn't a one-to-one correspondence between Hungarian case endings and English prepositions.

October 2, 2016

Rachelle73965

Still not accepted. Will report too!

October 25, 2016

GregorFiedler

"at the house" is now the model answer, "to the house" is no longer accepted

January 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.