"Ustednoposeeeso."

Translation:You do not own that.

5 years ago

43 Comments


Shafica

Notes from Determiners Module:

Masc Sing: ESTE (this) ESE (that)

Masc Plural: ESTES (these) ESOS (those)

Fem Sing: ESTA (this) ESA (that)

Fem Plural: ESTAS (these) ESAS (those)

Also someone shared a mnemonic on an earlier thread that really helps:

" This and these have Ts. That and those - the T goes."

5 years ago

aitabuzaid

ESTES does not exist. I think it should always be ESTOS. Refer to: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

4 years ago

rufiruti
rufiruti

ESTES no existe. Lo puedo asegurar

4 years ago

Jdawg78
Jdawg78

That is an awesome mnemonic. Me gusta ese.

4 years ago

benpbryant
benpbryant

Thanks, I will try this mnemonic, because I can't seem to remember eso vs. esto!

3 years ago

Mpaulson44

I like to visualize myself with my arms out making a T . This reminds me that if the word has at T in it it's here near me if not it's away

2 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

I think about it as in a way "This" has more emphasis and meaning to one than "that", so

This = esTe | that = ese

1 year ago

clegs27

How do you conjugate this verb?

4 years ago

Nathdcfc

How do you know if 'that' should be masculine or feminine? I thought you used 'ese' if you didn't know.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

No I think it is "eso" for the neuter/unknown.

5 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am confused about the actual likelihood that this sentence would ever be used with the neuter that. This "that" is something that can be owned. It seems pretty clear to me that the referent noun would be clear, recently referred to and gendered. That would mean either esa or ese, not eso

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You would only use ese or esa if you're talking about a single object that's represented by a noun. If you start grouping multiple different objects together, that group starts becoming less concrete, warranting the use of eso.

So far the theory, but it's a lot harder to come up with an actual good example. Not even Reverso has something in that direction in its database. :´)

Maybe you can think about something with the connotation of "But you don't own that all!"

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Looking at the examples listed in your link, only one has eso in any type of direct object status. That was

Ella definitivamente posee ahora mismo eso del ángel roquero. She's definitely owning the rock chick Angel right now.

That's obviously using the verb poseer in a more figurative sense. The only one that really matched your explanation was actually the owner, not the owned and did say todo eso.

I do appreciate the link and the concepts. As usual it was incorrect to say never. But I still think using eso here is not appropriate for a application for beginning and intermediate language learning, especially when the cue is given in Spanish. It will lead users to believe that it is common to ignore the gender of known referrers in Spanish and simply use the neuter form. That certainly isn't true in Spanish. And this special circumstance is not something that an English speaker wouldn't figure out anyway.

6 months ago

rspreng

Use 'eso,' the neuter, like rocko says

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

However, and this is confusing, both "ese" and "eso" become "esos" when pluralized :P

5 years ago

droma
droma

Only "ese" becomes "esos" when pluralized. "eso" meaning "that" and "esto" meaning "this" are gender neutral and do not have a plural forms.

5 years ago

mitaine56

droma- I restablished your down vote, because you're right. eso and esto are neutral.

2 years ago

droma
droma

mitaine56-- thanks!

2 years ago

mitaine56

iago- I'm sure that eso is invariable, it's a demonstrative pronoun neutral.

2 years ago

WackyJack

From what I have seen, "eso" and "esto" can also be used for ideas, like in this example: "Ebola is a dangerous disease. Because of this, we must take precautions." Here, the "this" in the second sentence is "esto," because it refers to an idea.

4 years ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

Oh boy here we go. I Just learned to use "tengo"!!

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

When I came across my first exercise with "poseer", I said, out loud much to my husbands confusion, "Are you #$%& kidding me? ANOTHER word for have!!!" (Tener, haber, poseer ... maybe more?)

On the flip side, my ESOL student, a Russian speaker, finds it utterly baffling that this one word "have" means so many different things in English.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

8 months ago

tonkotsuLover

Posee vs Tiene?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Possess" vs. "have".

Poseer is mostly used for the other, more esoteric meaning of "possess". Tener is much more popular.

10 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

This might help.

Tener (to have/to be) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener

Poseer (to have/to possess) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poseer

Haber (to have/helping verb) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/haber

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

8 months ago

MrsBrownMagic

Why did it not except my translation with he instead of you?

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

*accept

3 years ago

rufiruti
rufiruti

Because, as already has been said, 'Usted' is the formal personnel pronoun for 'you'. You can not translate 'Usted' with 'he'.

3 years ago

helmingstay

DL doesnt accept "that isn't yours" - is this idiomatically correct?

2 years ago

mitaine56

helmingstay- It would have been, esto no te pertenece.

2 years ago

LalaHuff

"No posees eso." Could that also be correct ?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, that would the the informal "you" form.

1 year ago

GymLeaderDani

posses and have are the same thing

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I usually try not to possess my boyfriend, although I have him.

1 year ago

Dotiz
Dotiz

gracias

1 year ago

Lingots4Luck

give me lingots

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You made me give everyone else a lingot. Hope you're happy.

1 year ago

inivican
inivican

You must construct more pylons.

11 months ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

What about that "usted" can be used to mean "one". Could this be translated to "one does not own that"?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'Usted' means 'you' (formal). It does not mean 'one'. Sometimes people use 'one' as an example of adding distance in English. The analogy doesn't go very far though. 'One' can be used to refer to the speaker or to hypothetical people in general. Using 'one' that way in English is no longer common for most English speakers (varies by region of course), and it isn't a direct equivalent.

'Usted' is incredibly common in much of the Spanish speaking world (again varies by region). It always refers to the second person (you) but address them in the third person. It should always be translated 'you' with the understanding that an extra gesture of respect is being given. 'One' can mean anybody in general, but 'usted' always means 'you'.

4 years ago

ReinekeFuc1

To say "one" you have to use "se". For example: "One doesn't say that in Spanish." would be "No se dice eso en español."

3 years ago

Mpaulson44

I like to tease the system and give a totally different answer that means the exact same thing. So I replied that's not yours. It was not accepted

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.