"Usted no posee eso."

Translation:You do not own that.

February 6, 2013

37 Comments


Shafica

Notes from Determiners Module:

Masc Sing: ESTE (this) ESE (that)

Masc Plural: ESTES (these) ESOS (those)

Fem Sing: ESTA (this) ESA (that)

Fem Plural: ESTAS (these) ESAS (those)

Also someone shared a mnemonic on an earlier thread that really helps:

" This and these have Ts. That and those - the T goes."

September 8, 2013

aitabuzaid

ESTES does not exist. I think it should always be ESTOS. Refer to: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

April 18, 2014

rufiruti

ESTES no existe. Lo puedo asegurar

September 7, 2014

Jdawg78

That is an awesome mnemonic. Me gusta ese.

December 24, 2013

benpbryant

Thanks, I will try this mnemonic, because I can't seem to remember eso vs. esto!

February 4, 2015

Mpaulson44

I like to visualize myself with my arms out making a T . This reminds me that if the word has at T in it it's here near me if not it's away

February 24, 2016

Hacu.

I think about it as in a way "This" has more emphasis and meaning to one than "that", so

This = esTe | that = ese

April 14, 2017

clegs27

How do you conjugate this verb?

July 25, 2014

Nathdcfc

How do you know if 'that' should be masculine or feminine? I thought you used 'ese' if you didn't know.

February 6, 2013

rocko2012

No I think it is "eso" for the neuter/unknown.

February 6, 2013

lynettemcw

I am confused about the actual likelihood that this sentence would ever be used with the neuter that. This "that" is something that can be owned. It seems pretty clear to me that the referent noun would be clear, recently referred to and gendered. That would mean either esa or ese, not eso

May 22, 2018

RyagonIV

You would only use ese or esa if you're talking about a single object that's represented by a noun. If you start grouping multiple different objects together, that group starts becoming less concrete, warranting the use of eso.

So far the theory, but it's a lot harder to come up with an actual good example. Not even Reverso has something in that direction in its database. :┬┤)

Maybe you can think about something with the connotation of "But you don't own that all!"

May 24, 2018

lynettemcw

Looking at the examples listed in your link, only one has eso in any type of direct object status. That was

Ella definitivamente posee ahora mismo eso del ángel roquero. She's definitely owning the rock chick Angel right now.

That's obviously using the verb poseer in a more figurative sense. The only one that really matched your explanation was actually the owner, not the owned and did say todo eso.

I do appreciate the link and the concepts. As usual it was incorrect to say never. But I still think using eso here is not appropriate for a application for beginning and intermediate language learning, especially when the cue is given in Spanish. It will lead users to believe that it is common to ignore the gender of known referrers in Spanish and simply use the neuter form. That certainly isn't true in Spanish. And this special circumstance is not something that an English speaker wouldn't figure out anyway.

May 24, 2018

rspreng

Use 'eso,' the neuter, like rocko says

February 6, 2013

Iago

However, and this is confusing, both "ese" and "eso" become "esos" when pluralized :P

February 6, 2013

droma

Only "ese" becomes "esos" when pluralized. "eso" meaning "that" and "esto" meaning "this" are gender neutral and do not have a plural forms.

August 11, 2013

mitaine56

droma- I restablished your down vote, because you're right. eso and esto are neutral.

February 25, 2016

droma

mitaine56-- thanks!

February 26, 2016

mitaine56

iago- I'm sure that eso is invariable, it's a demonstrative pronoun neutral.

February 25, 2016

WackyJack

From what I have seen, "eso" and "esto" can also be used for ideas, like in this example: "Ebola is a dangerous disease. Because of this, we must take precautions." Here, the "this" in the second sentence is "esto," because it refers to an idea.

November 8, 2014

Cumeon

Oh boy here we go. I Just learned to use "tengo"!!

November 23, 2017

nc.chelle

When I came across my first exercise with "poseer", I said, out loud much to my husbands confusion, "Are you #$%& kidding me? ANOTHER word for have!!!" (Tener, haber, poseer ... maybe more?)

On the flip side, my ESOL student, a Russian speaker, finds it utterly baffling that this one word "have" means so many different things in English.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

March 17, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Posee vs Tiene?

January 16, 2018

RyagonIV

"Possess" vs. "have".

Poseer is mostly used for the other, more esoteric meaning of "possess". Tener is much more popular.

January 16, 2018

nc.chelle

This might help.

Tener (to have/to be) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener

Poseer (to have/to possess) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poseer

Haber (to have/helping verb) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/haber

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

March 17, 2018

MrsBrownMagic

Why did it not except my translation with he instead of you?

May 1, 2015

alibax

*accept

July 18, 2015

rufiruti

Because, as already has been said, 'Usted' is the formal personnel pronoun for 'you'. You can not translate 'Usted' with 'he'.

May 2, 2015

helmingstay

DL doesnt accept "that isn't yours" - is this idiomatically correct?

January 24, 2016

mitaine56

helmingstay- It would have been, esto no te pertenece.

February 25, 2016

LalaHuff

"No posees eso." Could that also be correct ?

October 18, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, that would the the informal "you" form.

July 13, 2017

GymLeaderDani

posses and have are the same thing

March 13, 2017

RyagonIV

I usually try not to possess my boyfriend, although I have him.

July 13, 2017

Dotiz

gracias

May 5, 2017

Deborahbut6

You don't own that should be accepted

April 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.