"Ο Ιούλιος είναι ο μήνας μου."

Translation:July is my month.

2 years ago

18 Comments


ZacTheShave

Does this mean birthday month or something? Or just nonsense to help us learn?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Could mean my favorite month/the month that suits me (concerning weather, holidays etc) best.

2 years ago

canadagamer9

Julius Caesar?

2 years ago

Djshepsi

the best month :)

2 years ago

AngelDelga197731

The 22nd?

1 year ago

Merrydholl

How did you know! ;)

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

The green owl always knows. If July is your month, he will know. If your dog drinks beer, he will know. ;D

1 year ago

Merrydholl

:-)

1 year ago

AnCatDubh

And mine~

And of Alexander the Great, what with me (probably) sharing a birthday with him.

2 years ago

JanetOlson3

Ο Ιούλιος είναι ο μήνας του γιούς μου. Did I say that correctly?

1 year ago

troll1995
Mod

It's correct except for "του γιούς μου". The genitive case is "του γιου" and no accent mark is needed because it is an one-syllable word. (don't be confused by the fact that there are two vowels, the word is pronounced as /ʝɔs/.) So, Ο Ιούλιος είναι ο μήνας του γιου μου. ;)

1 year ago

JanetOlson3

Thank you. That's very helpful.

1 year ago

Hank_Williams_Sr

Why can't I say "The July is my month"?

7 months ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Because you can't use a definite article with months of the year in English. :P

7 months ago

hishteym

Why isn't the genitive μήνα being used in this case? Is there some kind of exception for months of the year?

7 months ago

troll1995
Mod

Μήνας here acts as a predicate. The same way that we say Είμαι άντρας and not είμαι άντρα, we say Ο Ιούλιος είναι μήνας -> Ο Ιούλιος είναι ο μήνας μου. There is no reason for it to be in genitive.

7 months ago

hishteym

Thanks so much for the response! This makes perfect sense.

For some reason, I got confused and thought that all possessives were formed using the genitive, but now I see that the genitive is only used for constructions meaning "of the possessor" or "the possessor's noun".

In the case of the "my/your/his/her" construction, it seems that the pronoun is already in the genitive (i.e. μου is a genitive declension of εγώ etc.). Is this correct?

7 months ago

D_..
Mod

In the case of the "my/your/his/her" construction, it seems that the pronoun is already in the genitive (i.e. μου is a genitive declension of εγώ etc.). Is this correct?

That is indeed correct.

7 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.