1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο Ιούλιος είναι ο μήνας μου."

"Ο Ιούλιος είναι ο μήνας μου."

Translation:July is my month.

September 20, 2016

21 Comments


ZacTheShave

Does this mean birthday month or something? Or just nonsense to help us learn?


troll1995
Mod

Could mean my favorite month/the month that suits me (concerning weather, holidays etc) best.


[deactivated user]

    Julius Caesar?


Hank_Williams_Sr

    Why can't I say "The July is my month"?


Dimitra956826

    Because you can't use a definite article with months of the year in English. :P


Merrydholl

    How did you know! ;)


Dimitra956826

    The green owl always knows. If July is your month, he will know. If your dog drinks beer, he will know. ;D


AnCatDubh

    And mine~

    And of Alexander the Great, what with me (probably) sharing a birthday with him.


JanetOlson3

    Ο Ιούλιος είναι ο μήνας του γιούς μου. Did I say that correctly?


troll1995
    Mod

    It's correct except for "του γιούς μου". The genitive case is "του γιου" and no accent mark is needed because it is an one-syllable word. (don't be confused by the fact that there are two vowels, the word is pronounced as /ʝɔs/.) So, Ο Ιούλιος είναι ο μήνας του γιου μου. ;)


JanetOlson3

    Thank you. That's very helpful.


Daimon-Dave

    What you meant (and later troll1995) answered is: "July is the month of my son", isn't it?


hishteym

    Why isn't the genitive μήνα being used in this case? Is there some kind of exception for months of the year?


troll1995
    Mod

    Μήνας here acts as a predicate. The same way that we say Είμαι άντρας and not είμαι άντρα, we say Ο Ιούλιος είναι μήνας -> Ο Ιούλιος είναι ο μήνας μου. There is no reason for it to be in genitive.


hishteym

    Thanks so much for the response! This makes perfect sense.

    For some reason, I got confused and thought that all possessives were formed using the genitive, but now I see that the genitive is only used for constructions meaning "of the possessor" or "the possessor's noun".

    In the case of the "my/your/his/her" construction, it seems that the pronoun is already in the genitive (i.e. μου is a genitive declension of εγώ etc.). Is this correct?


D_..
    Mod

      In the case of the "my/your/his/her" construction, it seems that the pronoun is already in the genitive (i.e. μου is a genitive declension of εγώ etc.). Is this correct?

      That is indeed correct.


Eddie_Werewolf

      Ο Ιούνιος είναι ο μήνας μου.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.