"Kiugrom a tóból, kifutok a parkból és elutazom a városból!"

Translation:I jump out of the lake, run out of the park and travel away from the city!

September 20, 2016

12 Comments


Patricia460976

In English we jump out of lakes, run out of parks but, yes, travel away from cities.

February 17, 2017

droltromedlov

Why kifutok instead of kifutom

September 20, 2016

vvsey

Because "fut" is NOT an "-ik" type verb. It gets the regular "-ok" ending in the first person singular indefinite conjugation.

September 22, 2016

AnCatDubh

That sounds like the end of a cartoon.

‘That’s all, folks!’

December 6, 2016

Judit294350

Run out of the park - not run out from the park!

May 21, 2017

PerAmneus

Both should be ok, this is not an English course

February 9, 2019

hosseintaj3

Sorry, my sentence is the same as yours . please check it again.

October 26, 2017

ljikontic

An why not from the town,the essential translation of the Hungarian varos is town not city City is a part of the town and such things I repeat sometimes terribly disturbs the student.

October 21, 2017

Patricia460976

In English, "town" and "city" are different things entirely. Cities are not part of towns. In the USA, in any case, it is a matter of incorporation. Towns and cities are incorporated differently. This can vary from state to state, though.

October 21, 2017

Judit294350

In UK English, a city is a town with a catherdral. Basically a city is a big town. BUt I agree both city and town should be allowed.

October 21, 2017

Patricia460976

The USA has to do it a different way because (at least in theory) we are a non-religion based country.

October 22, 2017

Judit294350

Which is a bit of a laugh when you consider less than 40% of NZers are even nominal Christians - very few of those ever attend a church - even most weddings are non-Church these days. But accidents of history ...

October 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.