1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kiugrom a tóból, kifutok a p…

"Kiugrom a tóból, kifutok a parkból és elutazom a városból!"

Translation:I jump out of the lake, run out of the park and travel away from the city!

September 20, 2016

9 Comments


Patricia460976

In English we jump out of lakes, run out of parks but, yes, travel away from cities.


Judit294350

Run out of the park - not run out from the park!


PerAmneus

Both should be ok, this is not an English course


droltromedlov

Why kifutok instead of kifutom


vvsey

Because "fut" is NOT an "-ik" type verb. It gets the regular "-ok" ending in the first person singular indefinite conjugation.


AnCatDubh

That sounds like the end of a cartoon.

‘That’s all, folks!’


hosseintaj3

Sorry, my sentence is the same as yours . please check it again.


SusanBaldw2

In one exercise the subject pronoun is required (when it is not in English). In another I used the pronouns and it was marked wrong.


Judit294350

Generally if there is no emphasis or contrast, you don't use the subject pronouns.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.