"Are you from this city?"

Translation:¿Eres de esta ciudad?

5 years ago

30 Comments


PsychCutter
PsychCutter

shouldn't it be "estás" (or Está/n) since it has to do with location?

5 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

It's not really location, but origin here, and for that you always use ser.

Soy de Chicago. (I'm from Chicago.)

Mi novio es de San José. (My boyfriend is from San José.)

Origin is considered an essential characteristic, so you use ser.

3 years ago

wklem88

I thought the same.

3 years ago

fascinated1

i have problems figuring out the differences between este esta and esto

4 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

Please someone answer this.

4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Este is masculine; esta, feminine; and esto, neuter.

3 years ago

Barbs62

esta is "is" he wants to know which verb to use Meaning Changes With Ser and Estar http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.VQtm8BDF9Ax

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

That comment was in response to "i have problems figuring out the differences between este esta and esto." I also answered the question about estar versus ser above.

3 years ago

kkavoura
kkavoura

Why is "Eres desde esta ciudad?" incorrect?

4 years ago

sarahbella88
sarahbella88

Ser is used when someone is from a place. you would say 'soy de chile' to say 'i am from chile'. just a rule of the language

4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

It's probably not a common usage of 'Desde', if it's used at all in this context, whereas the preposition 'De' is probably more common and therefore more appropriate, if not the only appropriate preposition to use in this context. Hope that makes sense. It's definitely worth further research, though.

4 years ago

metagraywacke

I am just a beginner so I might be wrong. I believe the literal Spanish translation is "are you of this city?"

3 years ago

mcnico02

the question is not in plural form! ustedes should not be an answer, it is not clear enough

2 years ago

pordonez

Can "Proviene de esta ciudad" also be used?

5 years ago

RockinAbs

Really confused on this one. I put "Desde esta ciudad?", can anyone explain this please?

4 years ago

komistali
komistali

Your answer means only "From this city?" :)

4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

You forgot "Are you" or '"Eres/Es" de esta ciudad'.

4 years ago

dunawly

Why can't I say, "Estas desde esta ciudad"?

4 years ago

dg178827

Why does esta in this sentence have no accent over the e?

4 years ago

Bkofman
Bkofman

Esta = this (fem), está = is/are

4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Duo doesn't use the accents to distinguish ésta (pronoun) from está (verb). I read that the accents for the pronouns aren't required anymore, so they probably only appear in old textbooks. Frankly, I can't think of the last time I saw them in use.

The accents for the verbs are still required.

3 years ago

douglasgha

Estás was marked wrong and replaced with sos. Is sos even a word?

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Yes, in countries that use voseo. Duolingo tries to match your answer with a correct one that is close to what you wrote, which sometimes leads to very confusing correct answers. The key thing is that estar is incorrect for this use. It has to be ser.

9 months ago

krevelle

I had tu in front and it was marked wrong. Why?

2 years ago

hales64
hales64

Eres de esta ciudad is also correct and excepted.

1 year ago

hales64
hales64

I mean accepted. Woops.

1 year ago

menotq

I wrote; son tu de esta ciudad?

11 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Eres goes with . Son is the form of ser for ustedes, as well as ellos and ellas.

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/verbs/ser.htm

9 months ago

Ahmad486285

Why, Eres usted de esta ciudad, wrong?

9 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Because eres goes with . For usted, the correct form of ser is es.

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/verbs/ser.htm

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.