"y and hymn"

Translation:υ και ύμνος

9/20/2016, 3:31:42 PM

9 Comments


usernameofmine

I really don't understand what you mean by these english transcriptions!

9/20/2016, 3:31:42 PM

jaye16
Mod

They are simply a means to present the letters of the alphabet with a word containing that letter. It adds in learning the alphabet and building vocabulary.

9/20/2016, 5:57:23 PM

Venetia595716

some questions are confusing like What do you hear? I hear someone say Alpha an I type in Alpha but its not correct. why?

2/12/2017, 6:29:15 AM

Christina456903

I've posted it and it marks it wrong !!!

6/14/2017, 7:25:46 PM

jaye16
Mod

We have no way of knowing what you wrote if you don't tell us. So:

  1. Are you on the web, Android, iOS?

  2. What were you asked? To type in Greek or in English?

  3. What did you type?

  4. Do you have a Greek keyboard?

Please let us know so we can give you advice.

6/14/2017, 7:28:30 PM

Gail262233

γψιλον does not translate to γ should be gamma?

8/27/2017, 12:19:16 PM

jaye16
Mod

You seem to have confused some of the letters. Have a look at the alphabet. See the Tips & notes for the ABC skill and this link.

comment/22040507

The exercise here is y and hymn or ύψιλον ypsilon. Here is the Greek letter Υ υ note that the capital looks just like the Latin Y and the lower case is like the Latin u.

This is gamma (γάμμα) Γ γ. This is ypsilon (ύψιλον) Υυ.

8/27/2017, 2:07:44 PM

Thanasi897875

Both answers i got were incorrect

8/30/2017, 8:16:55 AM

jaye16
Mod

There seem to be a lot of glitches in this section. If you could tell give this information we might be able to help you.

Was this the web or mobile? What kind of exercise was it? What did you type and what response did you get?

8/30/2017, 12:10:17 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.