1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι μιλάει στο chat."

"Το αγόρι μιλάει στο chat."

Translation:The boy is talking on chat.

September 20, 2016

18 Comments


trezost

In Greek there is no difference between present continuous and present indicative! "Το αγόρι μιλάει στο chat" can be translated as "the child talks on chat" or "the boy is talking on chat" "Το αγόρι μιλάει στο chat κάθε πρωί" = "the child talks on chat every morning", but "Το αγόρι μιλάει στο chat τώρα" = "the boy is talking on chat now"


jaye16

Yes, exactly. And here's another new use of a word: chat as a noun.


JacobPast177

I think what trezost is saying is that The boy talks on chat is not accepted...


trezost

I didn't say that! I don't recall the exercise exactly (was it from Greek to English or vice versa, voice, etc.). I am simply pointing out that the Greek verb 'μιλάει" can be translated as "talks" or "is talking". Needless to say, DL's Greek sentence is not in ... Greek! "Chat" is not a Greek word and its letters are not part of the Greek alphabet :)


JacobPast177

O.k., I'm sorry for putting words into your mouth.

Then I'll have to say it myself: my answer The boy talks on chat was not accepted.


VagelisKostas

"Το αγόρι μιλάει στο τσατ" should also be accepted.


jaye16

It is already in the incubator. Did you try it and have it rejected? What section was it in: the tree, Strengthen skills, listening, multiple choice or other? It will help us if you let us know. Thanks.


VagelisKostas

I think it was listening.


jaye16

I was afraid of that. The Strengthen skill, multiple choice and listening don't seem to get our edits so count things as incorrect which we have already added as correct. We're trying to get to the bottom of this. Thanks for your help.


JanuszWoro3

Can you say "The boy is texting".


jaye16

"Texting" applies 'to writing/typing' while "chat" means 'to speak' so it's not possible here. The sentence specifically says "μηλάει" "speaks/talks" and "στο chat" on the chat site.


Ioanna678593

"μιλάει" with "ι" not "η"


jaye16

I do not see any use if "η" in any of our translations for "μιλάει".


alainPierrot

first lesson "the boy chats" was rejected… I'd claim it should be accepted?


jaye16

There were 32 variations and this was missing now there are 33. That's why we ask you the community to make comments. We are grateful.


alainPierrot

lol — linguistics, grammar and teaching are fuzzy domains, I guess! Thanks anyway for the very effective learning tool!


jaye16

Thank you for the thumbs up it's so encouraging to be told we are doing well, but we're not resting on our laurels and never stop upgrading and editing.....


fazulakis

"the boy talks on the chat site" was given as wrong...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.