"Not everybody has eaten today."

Translation:Tout le monde n'a pas mangé aujourd'hui.

February 6, 2013

10 Comments


runciblehat

Doesn't this mean "Everyone has not eaten today"? --i.e., Nobody has eaten?

June 25, 2013

Sitesurf

not exactly, it means that "not all of them" have eaten, i.e. a number of them did eat, but others not.

June 26, 2013

Mactuary1

And to say "Nobody has eaten." it would be "Personne n'a mangé."?

October 29, 2014

Sitesurf

Oui, exactement.

October 30, 2014

eunoia

Could you also use "Pas tout le monde a mangé aujourd'hui."? Is there an easy rule when you can use pas at the beginning?

February 6, 2013

Sitesurf

You can use it, but it is not very elegant, and you should add the other part of the negation:

"Pas tout le monde N'a mangé aujourd'hui".

February 6, 2013

eunoia

Thanks Sitesurf.

February 6, 2013

klooth

Ouch, that's exactly what I wrote and it wasn't accepted. I'll try to remember to use the other phrasing next time.

October 30, 2013

ThomasClarke9

So sad...

April 20, 2018

SeanFogart4

"Tous n'ont pas mangé aujourd'hui." What's wrong with that?

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.