1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Not everybody has eaten toda…

"Not everybody has eaten today."

Translation:Tout le monde n'a pas mangé aujourd'hui.

February 6, 2013

10 Comments


runciblehat

Doesn't this mean "Everyone has not eaten today"? --i.e., Nobody has eaten?


Sitesurf

not exactly, it means that "not all of them" have eaten, i.e. a number of them did eat, but others not.


Mactuary1

And to say "Nobody has eaten." it would be "Personne n'a mangé."?


Sitesurf

Oui, exactement.


eunoia

Could you also use "Pas tout le monde a mangé aujourd'hui."? Is there an easy rule when you can use pas at the beginning?


Sitesurf

You can use it, but it is not very elegant, and you should add the other part of the negation:

"Pas tout le monde N'a mangé aujourd'hui".


eunoia

Thanks Sitesurf.


klooth

Ouch, that's exactly what I wrote and it wasn't accepted. I'll try to remember to use the other phrasing next time.


SeanFogart4

"Tous n'ont pas mangé aujourd'hui." What's wrong with that?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.