1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ραδιόφωνο έχει μπαταρία."

"Το ραδιόφωνο έχει μπαταρία."

Translation:The radio has a battery.

September 20, 2016

11 Comments


jeanprendiville

You need an "a" in the singular, " The radio has a battery" but not in the plural "The radio has batteries". ( objects Str)


jaye16

Oh, such a common pitfall and we went straight in. The use or non-use of a/an/one is such a fine point between the two languages. Yes, I'm editing it now. And many thanks for catching ti and reporting it.


Stefan_Chirila

"The radio has batteries" ... sounds better to me


jaye16

Yes, but this is singular so "batteries" would be incorrect.


Stefan_Chirila

Μaybe the Το ραδιόφωνο έχει μπαταρία. should be changed to Το ραδιόφωνο έχει μία μπαταρία. It would relate better to the translated: The radio has a battery.


jaye16

It might relate better to the English and it is not incorrect to use "μία" but the best and most common is without "μία".


Axgol117

Just as feedback, I found this sentence is the "Objects" lesson and the new word highlight was on "το" instead of "ραδιόφωνο".


GianPaolo382731

Please add "have got"


jaye16

I added "has got" l think that's what you meant since it's singular. Thanks for the heads up.


BRYANDENSE

why was το ραδιοφωνο εχει μια μπαταρια marked as incorrect? Is the use of μια wrong in this case?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.