"Το ραδιόφωνο έχει μπαταρία."

Translation:The radio has a battery.

September 20, 2016

9 Comments


jeanprendiville

You need an "a" in the singular, " The radio has a battery" but not in the plural "The radio has batteries". ( objects Str)

September 20, 2016

jaye16

Oh, such a common pitfall and we went straight in. The use or non-use of a/an/one is such a fine point between the two languages. Yes, I'm editing it now. And many thanks for catching ti and reporting it.

September 20, 2016

nestarees

Out of interest, when, in Greek, is it necessary to include the ένας/μία/ένα and when is it common practice to omit it? This is an area I've found confusing with Duo, where I've sometimes been faulted for omitting the article when it seems to me to be unnecessary, and sometimes faulted for including it where I've felt it's necessary.

March 22, 2019

Stefan_Chirila

"The radio has batteries" ... sounds better to me

November 6, 2016

jaye16

Yes, but this is singular so "batteries" would be incorrect.

November 6, 2016

Stefan_Chirila

Μaybe the Το ραδιόφωνο έχει μπαταρία. should be changed to Το ραδιόφωνο έχει μία μπαταρία. It would relate better to the translated: The radio has a battery.

November 7, 2016

jaye16

It might relate better to the English and it is not incorrect to use "μία" but the best and most common is without "μία".

November 7, 2016

Jim368909

Well seems you all have this all talked out... So I just wait for the correction.

July 12, 2017

Axgol117

Just as feedback, I found this sentence is the "Objects" lesson and the new word highlight was on "το" instead of "ραδιόφωνο".

May 29, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.