"Θα σου στείλω αίτημα φιλίας."

Translation:I will send you a friend request.

September 20, 2016

18 Comments


trezost

I am not into facebook and I haven't realized that its users have abused the English language... "I will send you a friend request" instead of the correct "I will send you a friendship request" is an abuse of the English language... at least the Greeks have it write!

September 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'm glad the Greeks have it right but worry that before long they'll adopt some other expression as the English "I'll friend or unfriend." yes even "unfriend."

September 20, 2016

D_..
Mod

It's already done, I'm afraid: "Θα με κάνεις friend;" with 'friend' as a verb.

September 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Well, I'm cringing. :-{{ but it's been happening for centuries and will go on. I guess I'll/we'll get used to it like so many loan words that have become part of the language. All languages. And any attempts to prevent it will go the way of Katharevousa. :-)

September 22, 2016

JacobPast177

You just saved θα σε φιλήσω from extinction. :-D

October 1, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Do you mean that's used on Facebook?

October 1, 2016

JacobPast177

I'm not a Facebooker, but no, I don't think so. For the sake of my pun I deliberately misinterpreted your statement "...they'll adopt some other expression as the English 'I'll friend...'" to mean that they might create and adopt a similar Greek expression. The phrase Θα σε φιλήσω becoming extinct was an allusion to people not meeting (and therefore not kissing) anymore in the real world ... so I thought we could recycle this verb for a more modern use. After all, the verb φιλώ is actually based etymologically on the noun φίλος.

October 1, 2016

Vassilis3

Α few hundred years down, linguists say, just 3 or 4 languages would remain, I feel we have to resist!

October 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'm a Facebook reader but not contributor. It would be a genius adaptation of "φιλήσω" for Facebook and oh so ironic. Then a few hundred years down the line people will be amazed at the etymology of the word.

October 1, 2016

jaye16
Mod

@Vassilis3 When you think of all the richness the various languages bring us of course, we must resist. "1984"?

October 2, 2016

Vassilis3

For a moment I felt better.

October 2, 2016

no.name.42

It seems a tad pedantic to call a common colloquial phrase an "abuse of the English language." The term "friend request" is certainly tamer than many of the things Sheakspear did.

April 16, 2018

g_hanou

I've never heard of a "friend request". I thought it must mean a friend was requesting something!

March 13, 2017

Stergi3

Friends in FB almost never really kissed each other. :) Notice that it is this current meaning of φιλώ, not the Ancient Greek one. The FB translation created the term, many of the users using the Engish term as it is, with the verb κάνω. FB uses some phrases silly translated to Greek, understood of course, but bad Greek. It is a matter of software translations. Neither the syntax nor the words chosen are good Greek. It is not so natural language, Duolingo has similar problems. Translation is very important issue to be left to programmers.

February 12, 2017

Vassilis3

Η δύναμη της γλώσσας είναι η δύναμη του γλωσσικού αισθήματος των χρηστών της ώστε να εντάσσουν κάθε φορά τα αναγκαία δάνεια στη σύνταξη και στη γραμματική της π.χ. το όνομα των κατασκευαστών του περίφημου όπλου της επανάστασης του 21 Carlo e figli έγινε καριοφίλι, το wapor ship έγινε βαπόρι, η κλωστή ραψίματος έγινε ντεμισέ από τη μάρκα DMC, ή τραγιάσκα από το ρουμάνικο ζήτω έγινε καπέλο, και σήμερα πια άνετα λέμε γκουγκλάρω. Δάνεια γίνονται και από αρχαιότερες μορφές της ίδιας της γλώσσας π.χ. τα ομηρικά συνταγματάρχης, λοχαγός κλπ αντί του καπετάνιου που ήταν επίσης δάνειο. Μου αρέσουν τα δάνεια, κρύβουν δημιουργικότητα και εξέλιξη. Δεν μου αρέσει όμως η απλοποίηση της γλώσσας χαριν ευκολίας. Πρέπει να «παθαίνουμε έρωτα» για την γλώσσα γιατί αλλιώς θα «πάθουμε την πλάκα μας» *!

Σημ.1. * Προέλευση από σύγχρονο τραγούδι για τις συνέπειες του έρωτα.

** Προέλευση οι εύθραυστοι πρώτοι δίσκοι γραμμοφώνου από βακελίτη.

Σημ.2. Προς σύγκριση η λέξεις γραμμόφωνο και σιντιέρα και οι δύο καινοφανείς όμως η μία λογίας προέλευσης η δε δεύτερη λαϊκής. Τι ωραία!

February 13, 2017

Stergi3

Ι 'll answer in Greek, since you wrote the above in Greek:

Συμφωνώ απόλυτα! Το πρόβλημα με τις εφαρμογές τύπου Duolingo είναι οτι δεν είναι τόσο "ευέλικτες" και προσαρμόσιμες, όσο είναι η καθημερινή γλώσσα, ούτε αρκετά έξυπνα για να εντάσσουν νέες λέξεις στον κώδικα επικοινωνίας των ανθρώπων, τη ομιλούμενη γλώσσα, όσο η πραγματική γλώσσα στην καθημερινή χρήση. Ειδικά για το θέμα, δε μπορούμε να εντάξουμε εύκολα λέξεις στο Duolingo από το τρέχον λεξιλόγιο. Η λέξη "γκουγλάρω" μπήκε μέσα στο καθημερινό λεξιλόγιο μέσα σε 3-4 χρόνια. Δηλαδή, αν υποθέσουμε οτι το δέντρο της ελληνικής γλώσσας είχε γίνει πριν 5 χρόνια δε θα υπήρχε η λέξη. Φυσικά, μπήκε και χρησιμοποιείται, πιθανόν όσο υπάρχει η Google, γιατί κι αυτή κάποτε θα πάψει να υπάρχει. Η λέξη δεν είναι ιδιαίτερα εύηχη στα ελληνικά, και η συνήθης διαδικασία είναι να παίρνουμε τον αγγλικό όρο και φτιάχνουμε ρήματα με την προσθήκη της κατάληξης -άρω, μια κατάληξη που δεν είναι και τόσο formal. Οπως και η άλλη μέθοδος: κάνω+αγγλικός όρος. Είναι επομένως και ζήτημα αισθητικής, και δε μπορεί να χρησιμοποιηθεί σε κάθε περίπτωση. Η διαδικασία ένταξης λέξεων είναι περίπλοκη. Καμιά φορά είναι και προσωπική υπόθεση. Ας πούμε, προσωπικά ποτέ δε χρησιμοποίησα τη λέξη "σιντιέρα", προτιμούσα το αγγλικό "CD player", δε μου άρεσε σαν κακόηχη. Είναι δηλαδή και θέμα αισθητικής. Οπως και οι προτεινόμενες λέξεις από κάποιους στον ίδιο χώρο, της Πληροφορικής και των Νέων Τεχνολογιών. Δεν είναι εύκολα αποδεκτές, ούτε καθολικά αποδεκτές. Γίνονται αποδεκτές με κάποια (ακαθόριστη) διαδικασία, που δεν είναι του παρόντος.
Να σημειώσω οτι την ελληνική γλώσσα δεν την καθορίζει και προτυποποιεί κάποια Ακαδημία, όπως συμβαίνει στη Γαλλική για παράδειγμα. Ακόμα και αναγνωρισμένα ως καλά λεξικά όπως του Μπαμπινιώτη δέχονται κριτική από αρκετούς. Να μην αναφέρω οτι πάρα πολλοί δε δέχονται το μονοτονικό, για πολλούς και διαφόρους λόγους.

Sorry for the Greek here, it is not understood by all learners. It is a personal view about the procedure that some words from English or other languages are getting introduced, integrated and used in the Greek language. It was difficult to me to express everything in English, it would be too difficult to me.

February 13, 2017

charnfield

This is not English that I recognize

July 15, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This is the way I've always known to "invite someone to correspond on email" it seems to be widespread and accepted as far as I can tell.

Here we find it in the Cambridge dictionary: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/essential-american-english/friend_2

And Macmillan: www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/friend_2

  • to include (someone) in a list of designated friends on a person's social networking site*
July 16, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.