"Τι σημαίνει αποσύνδεση;"

Translation:What does logout mean?

9/20/2016, 4:03:52 PM

17 Comments


trezost

A useful phrase to know: τι σημαίνει ; = what does it mean ?

9/20/2016, 4:03:52 PM

jaye16
Mod

Ah, yes that will get a lot of mileage in any language lesson.

9/20/2016, 5:34:48 PM

GiorgioYianni

It could be also be translated as: "What does disconnect mean?"

9/21/2016, 1:18:57 PM

jeanprendiville

I don't think disconnect means the same as log off or log out (sometimes two words). It means you are disconnected from the web. I.e. you cease to receive a signal from your server. In my case in the mountains I too often get a message " disconnected, no signal" but you log out of a site, ( especially your bank!) or sometimes an app. And you log in if you can remember your password!!

10/24/2016, 6:21:56 PM

trezost

I think jeanprendiville brings up the point that "log off" or "log out" implies a disconnection based on user's intentions as opposed to "disconnection" which does not specify if it is intentional or unintentional. I don't think the Greek language has developed the necessary vocabulary to catch up with the advances in computer technology. At least modern Greeks are more familiar with the English vocabulary than the Greek one. That being said, those who want to learn Greek should not worry too much learning computer-related vocabulary and expressions! Just use the English equivalent and not only you'll be understood 99% of the time, but also you would sound like a native Greek speaker :(

It would be nice if the developers of the DL Greek course could offer an "advanced" section with translations of English words into formal Greek and "adopted Greek" words and phrases. For example, "cursor" is translated into "adopted Greek" as "κέρσορας" but I think (and I don't know the exact word) the formal Greek word has something to do with "δείκτης" possibly "σημειοδείκτης"

10/24/2016, 6:57:24 PM

GiorgioYianni

I think both of you are right. To clarify my point: σύνδεση means connection of any kind, for example plugging in a network cable while αποσύνδεση means disconnection of any kind such as network loss. On the other hand logging in means entering a user name (and a password almost always) while logging out requires a deliberate action from the user.

So connection-disconnection is mostly related to physical actions while logging in-logging out refers to logical actions. In modern Greek we say: "κάνε login" or "κάνε logout" nobody who is IT savvy says "κάνε disconnect".

10/25/2016, 6:58:08 AM

jeanprendiville

That is a much clearer explanation than mine. Many thanks. I like κάνε login. I see the same thing in French, the Academy provides a translation but most people use franglaise for computer "jargon".

10/25/2016, 7:19:19 AM

GiorgioYianni

@ trezost The official translation for login is "εισέρχομαι επώνυμα" and "εξέρχομαι επώνυμα" for logout. You can search the terms here:

http://www.eleto.gr/inforterm/english/search.php

This is the "parent" site Hellenic Society for Terminology http://www.eleto.gr/gr/reception.htm

@ jeanprendiville

Παρακαλώ!

10/25/2016, 8:52:17 AM

trezost

I think we all say the same thing. My question is: what is the "pure" Greek word for the command/instruction: "log in"? "Κάνε log in" is Greeklinsh

10/25/2016, 7:41:50 AM

kirakrakra

GiorgioYianni I think your first comment is excellent but I do not agree with the second, your dictionary is not very reliable

to log out = αποσυνδέομαι , noun = η αποσύνδεση

to log in = συνδέομαι, noun = σύνδεση

All my Greek-speaking computers use this, also

αποσύνδεση - Βικιλεξικό: https://el.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B1%CF%80%CE%BF%CF%83%CF%8D%CE%BD%CE%B4%CE%B5%CF%83%CE%B7

gives the same, here with logout/logoff for αποσύνδεση

3/28/2017, 8:10:15 AM

trezost

THANK YOU for the link http://www.eleto.gr/gr/reception.htm Although I could not find the translation for "login" at my first attempt, it's a site worth exploring...

10/25/2016, 4:07:06 PM

kirakrakra

GiorgioIanni! You meant disconnection, I suppose. Also "uncoupling" (wagons) or "unplugging" ( electricity)

3/27/2017, 4:23:42 PM

GiorgioYianni

In reply to both your comments: In English there are two distinct words "disconnection" and "logout" which obviously do not mean the same thing, therefore it is difficult to translate them both in Greek using the single word "αποσύνδεση" which fails to distinguish deliberate action (logout) from loss of connection (disconnection).

The dictionary I have listed is the "official" effort to translate terms of IT, which I admit is not widely accepted or well-known. So most IT savvy people just use the English terms "login" and "logout".

P.S. "Uncoupling" could be translated as "αποσύζευξη" (not commonly used) and "unplugging" (electricity) has no single word we just say "βγάζω την πρίζα".

3/28/2017, 8:37:38 AM

kirakrakra

What we are looking for is a word for "sign out" αποσύνδεση = 1. disconnect, concretely break the connection 2. disassociate, for instance one's name from bad rumours. It is not good for sign out, I admit, but log out is even worse. Log = stock, closs or to record in a log-book, in a ship.

In Sp it is cerrar session/ close the session I like that. In Fi it is kirjaudu ulos/ sign out that simple.

I remember that in Sw "logga in; ut/ log in; out** is what the sailors do when they leave or enter their ship in a harbour. I cannot find this meaning anywhere. It could explain the English choice as a quite logical and funny one

3/28/2017, 2:15:54 PM

jeanprendiville

Surely logging out and logging off seem equally valid for αποσύνδεση ?

5/11/2018, 10:14:19 AM

jaye16
Mod

Hi, yes good catch. "Log off" and "logging off" have been added.

5/11/2018, 11:12:51 AM

jeanprendiville

Some of us contribute details, others contribute all the rest! Thanks Jaye.

5/11/2018, 11:28:10 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.