"I saw her before."

Translation:Je l'ai vue avant.

February 6, 2013

10 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

"Je l'ai déjà vue" also makes sense, depending on context.

February 6, 2013

no1uno

What about "Je l'ai vue autrefois." ??

December 18, 2013

NicMuW38

"Je la voyait avant." - Right or wrong? (October 3, 2018)

October 3, 2018

darraghflah

Would " Je l'ai déjà vu" be a more proper translation

June 3, 2013

no1uno

What about "Je l'ai vue autrefois." ??

December 18, 2013

liezewies

Why is 'vu' instead of 'vue' not right?

February 11, 2015

JonA29

Because with passé composé, the participle (vu/-e) is modified to agree with the subject, in this case feminine singular, so the -e is added.

February 21, 2015

historicbruno

Not the subject, the direct object, and only when the auxiliary verb is être, or if it's avoir, when the direct object precedes the participle.

March 20, 2018

mullachv

What about "je l'avais"?

June 18, 2015

sean.mullen

How about "Je l'ai vue auparavant"?

August 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.