"Miből?"

Translation:From what?

September 20, 2016

16 Comments


scaharoni

What from is ok too Please fix it


GerSzej

can you use this for something else than a physical place? For instance: what is this coming from? from my wildest dreams.


Hulk014

You can express a lot of things:

Miből gondolod, hogy nem voltam otthon? - What makes you think I wasn't home?

Miből lehet finanszírozni a növekedést, mielőtt az önfenntartóvá nem válik? -

From where can we obtain funding for growth before it becomes self-sustaining?

What do you do for a living? - Miből élsz/életek?


Daniel640094

How about: Out of what?


Luzibr

Ohhh these sentences are so useful, you should write the lessons! !!


Hulk014

For translating ... coming from? i would rather use the word "honnan".

Where are you coming from? - Honnan jösz/jöttök?

What is this coming from? - Ez honnan jön? From my wildest dreams. - A legvadabb álmaimból.


orangemiez

Is it also possible to ask for a material with 'miből'? I mean in the sense of: 'What material is xxx made of?'


ljikontic

I agree with you it could also work Thanks for helping.


ljikontic

You never hear such a construction always and only that What from.Please native English speaker how did you miss such mistakes but the otherrs too


sheepishangel

No, native English speakers might say "From what?" I'd agree that "What from?" is more common, but in these two-word questions, either order is possible.


ljikontic

Thanks for support.In this course I have more problems with English than with Hungarian.Nevertheless it is very useful.I must admit it


Judit294350

"from what?" is natural English emphasising the "from". "What from?" is equally natural but emphasising the "what".


btiirwin

The tips say 'bol' means 'out of' that it can be translated as 'out of'. So I translated the above sentence as 'Out of what':. Reject!!!! They want 'from what'.


Lili920420

I put two translations: From what? and Out of what? Neither was accepted. I did report it, but what now?


Judit294350

You wait. If they accept it it can take months. In the meantime just remember the accepted answer.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.