"Miből?"

Translation:From what?

September 20, 2016

12 Comments


GerSzej

can you use this for something else than a physical place? For instance: what is this coming from? from my wildest dreams.

September 20, 2016

Hulk014

You can express a lot of things:

Miből gondolod, hogy nem voltam otthon? - What makes you think I wasn't home?

Miből lehet finanszírozni a növekedést, mielőtt az önfenntartóvá nem válik? -

From where can we obtain funding for growth before it becomes self-sustaining?

What do you do for a living? - Miből élsz/életek?

September 20, 2016

Daniel640094

How about: Out of what?

May 6, 2017

Luzibr

Ohhh these sentences are so useful, you should write the lessons! !!

May 24, 2017

Hulk014

For translating ... coming from? i would rather use the word "honnan".

Where are you coming from? - Honnan jösz/jöttök?

What is this coming from? - Ez honnan jön? From my wildest dreams. - A legvadabb álmaimból.

September 21, 2016

GerSzej

Thank you!

September 21, 2016

scaharoni

What from is ok too Please fix it

April 4, 2018

btiirwin

The tips say 'bol' means 'out of' that it can be translated as 'out of'. So I translated the above sentence as 'Out of what':. Reject!!!! They want 'from what'.

August 21, 2017

ljikontic

You never hear such a construction always and only that What from.Please native English speaker how did you miss such mistakes but the otherrs too

September 9, 2017

sheepishangel

No, native English speakers might say "From what?" I'd agree that "What from?" is more common, but in these two-word questions, either order is possible.

October 6, 2017

ljikontic

Thanks for support.In this course I have more problems with English than with Hungarian.Nevertheless it is very useful.I must admit it

October 7, 2017

Judit294350

"from what?" is natural English emphasising the "from". "What from?" is equally natural but emphasising the "what".

February 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.