"Ο άντρας της διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:Her husband reads a newspaper.

September 20, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


howiseverynameta

I understand that this is "her husband" as there is no accent on της, but how do I tell the difference between Ο άντρας της and Ο άντρας τής when spoken?


G.Georgopoulos

"άντρας της" is pronounced as one word, "άντραστης."


AndeosRigas

Long answer: The subject is usually pronounced with a different intonation than the verb. The subject raises in tone and then drops again when the verb starts (and raises again). The "της" in "ο άνδρας της διαβάζει" therefore is pronounced in the same tone as "-ρας", while in "η άνδρας τής διαβάζει" it has the same tone as "δια-", so a lower tone. But all of this doesn't differ much from english or most european languages, so it should just come intuitively, so:

Short answer: don't worry.


AndeosRigas

wrote "η άνδρας" the second time, which is obviously a typo.


jaye16

When you have two possible words that are correct individually but not together that is considered a mistake. Here is an example:

The word "He" is correct right?

and

"eat" is also correct again right?

But put them together and say "He eat" Is that correct? No.

Well in Greek

"η" is a word ("the" for feminine nouns)

and

"άνδρας" ("man" masculine noun) is correct

But put them together and they are wrong. You can't use η with a masculine noun.


mfeyen

how can the answer be both, 'her husband reads a newspaper' and 'her husband reads her a newspaper'?


D_..

It can't really, this should only be "her husband reads a newspaper".

Her husband reads her a newspaper = Ο άντρας της της διαβάζει μια εφημερίδα.

The man reads her a newspaper.= Ο άντρας τής διαβάζει μια εφημερίδα.

Please see my comment here for another example and the explanation on how words are grouped together just by adding an accent!


Goren17

It can be either "her husband reads a newspaper" or "the man reads her a newspaper". This ambiguity emerges from the fact that in Greek ο άντρας means just "the man", but also can mean "husband" in context.


DuoSmeagol

Does this only work with "man" and "husband"? Can I say "my woman" and have it translate to "my wife" in similar context?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that's the most common way to say that in Greek.


Pataglu

Ευχαριστώ !


lprodro

I typed in "Her husband reads her a newspaper" as my answer, and it has marked it wrong twice now, and says the answer should be "THE husband reads her a newspaper"...is this right??


Dasantman

No, There two kinds of της so to speak, the possesive and the inderect object. One needs an accent mark (τής) and the other doesn't. When you use it to denote ownership (possesion) it goes unmarked. So "ο αντρας της διαβαζει" means "her man reads". Now, if you use it as an inderect object, it needs the accent mark, so "ο αντρας τής διαβαζει" means "the man reads to her".

You can always use both. In case you want to say "her man reads to her" it would be "ο αντρας της τής διαβαζει".

Hope I didn't bewildered you with my messy explenation. xD


Phmagnabosco

Thanks, very clear indeed


LeyMurrell

I wrote "The man reads her a newspaper", which was correct.


Jezza54195

Yes, there's only one "her"


falsa3

Ι wrote " τις"; it could be : the man reads them a newspaper ? because I heard: " tisse"


G.Georgopoulos

The man reads them a newspaper=Ο άντρας τούς διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα.


falsa3

what's the difference between τους τις και τα ? can you make sentences with those words please


G.Georgopoulos

The answer to this doesn't come from a single grammar lesson. It's a combination of the definite article, the personal pronoun and the possessives. Read this about the definite articles. As for the rest, please check out the "possessives" and the "personal pronouns" skill. There are many available discussions you can access by means of the search bar in the Greek discussions main menu.


falsa3

Ευχαριστω


Vemund63

Ο αντρας τής διαβάζει μια εφημερίδα: Mannen leser en avis for henne. Ο αντρας της της διαβάζει μια εφημερίδα: Mannen hennes leser en avis for henne. Ο αντρας της διάβαζει μια εφημερίδα: Mannen hennes leser en avis.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.