"Ο άντρας της διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:Her husband reads a newspaper.

September 20, 2016

16 Comments


mfeyen

how can the answer be both, 'her husband reads a newspaper' and 'her husband reads her a newspaper'?

September 20, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It can't really, this should only be "her husband reads a newspaper".

    Her husband reads her a newspaper = Ο άντρας της της διαβάζει μια εφημερίδα.

    The man reads her a newspaper.= Ο άντρας τής διαβάζει μια εφημερίδα.

    Please see my comment here for another example and the explanation on how words are grouped together just by adding an accent!

    September 20, 2016

Goren17

    It can be either "her husband reads a newspaper" or "the man reads her a newspaper". This ambiguity emerges from the fact that in Greek ο άντρας means just "the man", but also can mean "husband" in context.

    April 9, 2018

Pataglu

    Ευχαριστώ !

    December 6, 2018

lprodro

    I typed in "Her husband reads her a newspaper" as my answer, and it has marked it wrong twice now, and says the answer should be "THE husband reads her a newspaper"...is this right??

    September 22, 2016

_Dimitris_

    This sentence can't be translated as "The husband reads her a newspaper". I don't know why they have it like that :/

    September 28, 2016

lprodro

    That is what I thought as well!! I even asked my yiayia! lol

    September 28, 2016

_Dimitris_

    Μπράβο. Η συμβουλή της γιαγιάς είναι πάντα πολύτιμη!! :)

    September 28, 2016

Jezza54195

    Yes, there's only one "her"

    September 22, 2016

LeyMurrell

    I wrote "The man reads her a newspaper", which was correct.

    May 28, 2018

falsa3

    Ι wrote " τις"; it could be : the man reads them a newspaper ? because I heard: " tisse"

    December 31, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    The man reads them a newspaper=Ο άντρας τούς διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα.

    December 31, 2018

falsa3

    what's the difference between τους τις και τα ? can you make sentences with those words please

    December 31, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    The answer to this doesn't come from a single grammar lesson. It's a combination of the definite article, the personal pronoun and the possessives. Read this about the definite articles. As for the rest, please check out the "possessives" and the "personal pronouns" skill. There are many available discussions you can access by means of the search bar in the Greek discussions main menu.

    January 1, 2019

falsa3

    Ευχαριστω

    January 1, 2019

howiseverynameta

    I understand that this is "her husband" as there is no accent on της, but how do I tell the difference between Ο άντρας της and Ο άντρας τής when spoken?

    May 11, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.