"Il sapone è sulla vasca da bagno."

Translation:The soap is on the bathtub.

February 6, 2013

38 Comments


cervec

It says vasca is also sink. So wouldn't "bathroom sink" also be acceptable?

July 19, 2013

ramanujan3

I am also confused on this. Why isn't "bathroom tub" acceptable, instead of "bathtub"? ... especially when the sentence seems to be describing the location of the soap. Perhaps, "stanza di bagno" literally means bathroom, and "bagno" is generally short for this, and while "vasca" can mean "sink", it might usually refer to something larger (sink would usually be "lavello").

October 18, 2013

Kmandadad

I use "tub" a lot, so saying "By the bathroom tub" is not uncommon. I too think it should be accepted.

March 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If it is by the bathroom tub, it could also be on the floor by the bathroom tub which is not the same as on the bathroom tub. The more standard term is "bathtub". People sometimes just say the tub and people know it is in the bathroom.

January 18, 2016

CraigPickering

It also ruled out 'basin', though it made sense and was mentioned as a meaning.

January 28, 2014

mlight

I am surprised that the sentence uses "da bagno" I thought it would be del

April 1, 2013

Nitram.

Here 'da' has a meaning like in 'camera da letto', meaning bedroom. In Italian, 'da' is also used when something is used to do another something. It can be used like 'to' in English in cases like this:This recipe is easy to prepare = Questa ricetta è facile da preparare. About vasca da bagno? It's simply kind of an idiomatic phrase you can use instead of mere bagno. p.s.: the verb, however, to have a shower, is: fare una doccia (e.g. faccio una doccia - i have a shower)

May 18, 2013

Chris123456

Here are some words I copied from Mukkapazza a while back from elsewhere on this site. Looking at this "vasco da bagno" puts the use of da as an adjective.

"Prepositions are one of those things that rarely translate directly from one language to another but here are a few pointers that might help:

da + article: usually means from (i soldi cadono dal cielo/money is falling from the sky) but in some instances can mean to (andiamo dalla nonna/we are going to grandma's) or make a word an adjective (sala da pranzo/dining room/dining hall)...

• da + la = dalla • da + il = dal • da + lo = dallo • da + le = dalle • da + i = dai • da + gli = dagli

di + article: usually means of (è il ristorante dell'uomo/it is the man's restaurant/it is the restaurant of the man) but can also mean from (di dove sei? where are you from?) or about (scrivo di te/I write about you)...

• di + la = della • di + il = del • di + lo = dello • di + le = delle • di + i = dei • di + gli = degli"

I don't think this is quite the full story eg the use of delle etc to mean "some" but it's a great help in getting one's head around di and da :)

May 18, 2013

RandiJM

That helps so much, thinking of 'da + room' as an adjective!

June 19, 2013

olgamariamenuzzo

Grazzie, è stato molto utile

June 24, 2015

GoodLordigans

"Bath" and "bathtub" are interchangeable in English.

February 6, 2013

Chris123456

Yes - "bathtub" sounds so transatlantic and unBrittish!

February 17, 2013

webMan1

I live in the US, and we usually just say "the tub".

March 22, 2013

xaviergladwin

I've put "The soap is on the bath in the bathroom". That "da bagno" made me all confused! I was trying to be too literate, and it didn't work. Oh, learning new languages it was so much easier when we were all kids! I'm brazilian btw so Italian shouldn't be a massive problem, although the prepositions get me all the time.

April 8, 2014

Kmandadad

Trust me, the prepositions are getting a lot of us. I learned German in high school and Russian in the military (Military translator), and neither had prepositions as confusing as Italian... Although, like you said, I was young and it seemed easier.

April 8, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I feel you xDD Also I have difficulties with them and I'm Brazilian too. I keep forgetting that "da" isn't the same as "della" x)))

April 8, 2014

jane303781

Literal, not literate

August 21, 2018

jeslam1

I'm so confused when it comes to "di+ article" and "da" I thought it means "of" and "da" means by or from?

April 18, 2013

mangoHero1

you're correct although da can have many different meanings depending on the context, it can mean by, from, to, or of (as used in idioms)

June 5, 2013

mabodo

What is exactlly the diference between just 'vasca' and 'vasca de bagno' ?

September 5, 2013

lastnightilie

Yes, do you have a choice just to use either one, or do you have to say "vasca da bagno" in certain cases? To me it just seems redundant.

October 15, 2013

RobertHorny

Why il sapone è sulla vasca is not enough? Why the word bagno is here ? Damn, its confusing.

October 2, 2013

PaulMcAule1

I put that and it was correct.

November 8, 2018

garagonp

Can someone pls explain difference between sappone and sapponeta?

August 12, 2013

olefattguy

-etta is a diminutive ending used to describe something that is smaller than usual, so it means a small soap.

January 5, 2014

GuerraAmanda

We have "sabão" and "sabonete" in Portuguese, being "sabonete" the smaller one used in bath. "Sabão" is usually used to laundry or such. Is there any difference like that in Italian?

March 5, 2014

SylviaCartwright

Bathtub is American English and is never used in England! We just say 'the bath'

October 10, 2013

Dalubwika

But I think "tub" and "bathtub" still mean the same thing.

February 19, 2014

grindsaur

Why use the word "on"? A bathtub is concave, so having something "on it" is, in my mind, next to impossible... it could be "in", "by" or "next to".

March 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The wall of my bathtub is wide enough for me to put soap and shampoo on it. I don't put the soap and shampoo to float in the water with me.

January 18, 2016

YehonatanTs

Don't drop the soap

November 11, 2014

josh2934

Could the proper translation for vasca just be tub? So that this would be tub of the bathroom or bath? Because this is quite unnecessary. I know it's another language but I must understand if I am to speak. So would a native Italian maybe just say vasca and be done with it?

January 10, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"vasca" is basin without "da bagno"

January 18, 2016

dm8233

Why is it not "lo sapone"?

February 27, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Because "lo" is used only when the word starts with a "z", "x" and "w" or with two consonants. "Lo squalo" but "il sapone"

March 5, 2014

dm8233

aah! I should have caught that already, thanks!

March 5, 2014

GuerraAmanda

You're welcome xD

March 5, 2014

MarcoD101

Isn't it "in the bathtub"?

July 4, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.