1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αν και."

"Αν και."

Translation:Although.

September 20, 2016

10 Comments


Snommelp

...literally, "if and"?

Guess that's a nice reminder that conjunctions don't always translate smoothly...


jaye16
Mod

Exactly, as you say. :-)


Tato_Huenupi

In Spanish we say Aunque (It is pronounced 'Aoonke). It's curius how similar they are.


jaye16
Mod

That is fascinating. I'll try to find the etymology.

It seems to come from Proto-Indo-European to Ancient Greek, Latin and of course Spanish and Modern Greek.


joeTatt1

Surely aunque and αν και are false cognates that happen to sound the same. This is how myths are born!


toscho

That's funny, because in slovak it also sounds very similar and even consists of two words. Αν και = aj keď :)


kjades

I was going to say the same thing, hehe.


Stergi3

No, different origin, aun is even, que is that


Ramon726969

Not exactly, 'aún' can be translated to English as: even, though, yet, still... depending on the context. "Aunque" originated as a contraction of "aún que" and means something like "even though". But yes, certainly different origin, sort of a false cognate, although the convergence is interesting.


ThomasFAustria

The Italian "anche" seems to have the same origin

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.