"Αν και."

Translation:Although.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Tato_Huenupi

In Spanish we say Aunque (It is pronounced 'Aoonke). It's curius how similar they are.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

That is fascinating. I'll try to find the etymology.

It seems to come from Proto-Indo-European to Ancient Greek, Latin and of course Spanish and Modern Greek.

2 years ago

toscho

That's funny, because in slovak it also sounds very similar and even consists of two words. Αν και = aj keď :)

1 year ago

Kjades

I was going to say the same thing, hehe.

1 year ago

Snommelp

...literally, "if and"?

Guess that's a nice reminder that conjunctions don't always translate smoothly...

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Exactly, as you say. :-)

2 years ago

Stergi3

No, different origin, aun is even, que is that

1 year ago

Ramon726969

Not exactly, 'aún' can be translated to English as: even, though, yet, still... depending on the context. "Aunque" originated as a contraction of "aún que" and means something like "even though". But yes, certainly different origin, sort of a false cognate, although the convergence is interesting.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.