"Αν και."

Translation:Although.

September 20, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

...literally, "if and"?

Guess that's a nice reminder that conjunctions don't always translate smoothly...


jaye16

Exactly, as you say. :-)


Tato_Huenupi

In Spanish we say Aunque (It is pronounced 'Aoonke). It's curius how similar they are.


jaye16

That is fascinating. I'll try to find the etymology.

It seems to come from Proto-Indo-European to Ancient Greek, Latin and of course Spanish and Modern Greek.


joe_t4

Surely aunque and αν και are false cognates that happen to sound the same. This is how myths are born!


toscho

That's funny, because in slovak it also sounds very similar and even consists of two words. Αν και = aj keď :)


kjades

I was going to say the same thing, hehe.


Stergi3

No, different origin, aun is even, que is that


Ramon726969

Not exactly, 'aún' can be translated to English as: even, though, yet, still... depending on the context. "Aunque" originated as a contraction of "aún que" and means something like "even though". But yes, certainly different origin, sort of a false cognate, although the convergence is interesting.


ThomasFAustria

The Italian "anche" seems to have the same origin


Ramon726969

No. The Italian “anche” likely comes from the provezale “ancui” (or “ancoi”) which in turn derived from the Latin “hanc”, which is the common origin of several Italian adverbs. Plus, while αν και means “although”, “anche” means “also” or “too”, as in “anche io” (me too).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.