"The girl eats pasta"

Translation:Το κορίτσι τρώει ζυμαρικά

September 20, 2016

5 Comments


Alex_Lone_Alone

you can say μακαρόνια (mikirone) macaroni in english but for us the food is called in plural or even spaghetti σπαγγέτι which is foreign but we can also say it sometime :)

November 4, 2016

rodriguezjosec

I have heard people in YouTube videos calling pasta μακαρόνια too. Do some people call it ζυμαρικά too ??

April 19, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Μακαρόνια is spaghetti. Ζυμαρικά can be any type of pasta such as spaghetti, lasagna etc

April 19, 2017

Snommelp

I think this is the first time I've made this mistake, but... it's το κορίτσι, not η? Girl is gender-neutral?

September 20, 2016

HongNhiNhi

Yes it's gender neutral.

September 20, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.