1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats pasta"

"The girl eats pasta"

Translation:Το κορίτσι τρώει ζυμαρικά

September 20, 2016

9 Comments


Alex_Lone_Alone

you can say μακαρόνια (mikirone) macaroni in english but for us the food is called in plural or even spaghetti σπαγγέτι which is foreign but we can also say it sometime :)


rodriguezjosec

I have heard people in YouTube videos calling pasta μακαρόνια too. Do some people call it ζυμαρικά too ??


troll1995
Mod

Μακαρόνια is spaghetti. Ζυμαρικά can be any type of pasta such as spaghetti, lasagna etc


Snommelp

I think this is the first time I've made this mistake, but... it's το κορίτσι, not η? Girl is gender-neutral?


HongNhiNhi

Yes it's gender neutral.


Alex710478

What is wrong with "πάστα"?


troll1995
Mod

Πάστα in Greek is a type of cake.


Pawel73418

Why is there no article? "ζυμαρικά" is like English "uncountable" noun?


D_..
Mod

    Sort of... Ζυμαρικό = a/one type of pasta / 'a pasta' but the plural is the most common form. Ζυμαρικά does not necessarily mean more than one type of pasta, although you could use it that way (αγόρασα δυο ζυμαρικά = I bought two types/packs of pasta); it works a lot like an uncountable noun.
    Here, it could be a general statement and there'd be no need for an article even if you replaced pasta with fish, for example. The girl eats fish = Το κορίτσι τρώει ψάρι, meaning she eats that type of food, she does not reject it. Also, some could implied, same as in English so no article is necessary.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.