1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El pájaro bebe agua."

"El pájaro bebe agua."

Translation:The bird drinks water.

February 6, 2013

32 Comments


GarnetBugbee

I can't believe that it wouldn't let my sentence go through... The nasty piece of work drinks water..... Seems like they said it was an option.....


haleymoo01

I laughed way too hard at that. hey at least you didnt put "anal" instead of "animal"


G_Salvatore

It is not it is the bird drinks water!


pibgosk

Do the accent marks ever effect the pronunciation words besides the squiggly line above "n"?


Fergenaprido

The accent ´ above vowels is used to indicate stress or to differentiate between words (él vs. el). And when you see 'ü' it means that you should pronounce the letter instead of ignoring it, and is seen after 'g' or 'q'. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%9C#U-diaeresis can explain it a bit more.


Emilythatch

Why can pajaro mean 'nasty piece of work'?


ylime1003

this is what I'm wondering


puzzlepeas

Because if it did, you would get confused between the two, like in english. Its good to keep it simple. Also, this is in the animal catagory..


IvoryLizzy1

How come when I put "El oso" as "The bear" , but when I put "the bird" it doesn't work?


King2E4

El pájaro means The bird.

El oso means The bear.


IvoryLizzy1

Haha thanks for reminding me I figured it out and I totally forgot about this post !


King2E4

You are welcome!


ClaireElle1

The bird drinks water


Acacia656761

I literally just for forgot ing or s this is kinda of annoying


Jae_woods

I have no idea what people are saying ;-;


ZadaC.Neal

Guys and Girls The Sentence Means And Says....... The bird drinks water.


Mysticalwolfy

" the nasty pice of art drinks water "? wow i think birds aren beautiful


Kentzu55

the bird drink water!


Rubi60615

That's how I remember that it means bird, as a parrot is one!!!!


Chloe6803

if they wanted us to say drinks why didn't they add an s to bebe.


basketballjones1

I couldn't hear it, so I put zebu la cottons jkfjgkf.


LoganHong1

the bird drinks tea it's correct


stefanieok2

the thing wont let me through because i didnt put r in bird.is that bad


Gracey399012

i mean it was to easy plz stopp saying bad things guys

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.