"El pájaro bebe agua."

Translation:The bird drinks water.

5 years ago

32 Comments


GarnetBugbee

I can't believe that it wouldn't let my sentence go through... The nasty piece of work drinks water..... Seems like they said it was an option.....

4 years ago

haleymoo01

I laughed way too hard at that. hey at least you didnt put "anal" instead of "animal"

4 years ago

calebrankin

Like I did?

4 years ago

G_Salvatore

It is not it is the bird drinks water!

2 years ago

pibgosk

Do the accent marks ever effect the pronunciation words besides the squiggly line above "n"?

5 years ago

Fergenaprido

The accent ´ above vowels is used to indicate stress or to differentiate between words (él vs. el). And when you see 'ü' it means that you should pronounce the letter instead of ignoring it, and is seen after 'g' or 'q'. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%9C#U-diaeresis can explain it a bit more.

5 years ago

Emilythatch

Why can pajaro mean 'nasty piece of work'?

4 years ago

ylime1003

this is what I'm wondering

3 years ago

puzzlepeas

Because if it did, you would get confused between the two, like in english. Its good to keep it simple. Also, this is in the animal catagory..

3 years ago

IvoryLizzy1

How come when I put "El oso" as "The bear" , but when I put "the bird" it doesn't work?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

El pájaro means The bird.

El oso means The bear.

3 years ago

IvoryLizzy1

Haha thanks for reminding me I figured it out and I totally forgot about this post !

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You are welcome!

3 years ago

CameronWas1

this is booty

3 years ago

ClaireElle1

The bird drinks water

2 years ago

SokogekiGodzilla

what

2 years ago

Acacia656761

I literally just for forgot ing or s this is kinda of annoying

2 years ago

Isakdyrkolbotn

hi

2 years ago

Jae_woods
Jae_woods

I have no idea what people are saying ;-;

2 years ago

ZadaC.Neal

Guys and Girls The Sentence Means And Says....... The bird drinks water.

2 years ago

lunalover5

" the nasty pice of art drinks water "? wow i think birds aren beautiful

2 years ago

Kentzu55

the bird drink water!

2 years ago

CletusJanglebery

spicy memes

2 years ago

Missbigfoo

Wat the heck

2 years ago

Rubi60615

That's how I remember that it means bird, as a parrot is one!!!!

2 years ago

Chloe6803

if they wanted us to say drinks why didn't they add an s to bebe.

1 year ago

basketballjones1

I couldn't hear it, so I put zebu la cottons jkfjgkf.

1 year ago

donkeykong1043

hi

1 year ago

LoganHong1

the bird drinks tea it's correct

1 year ago

stefanieok2

the thing wont let me through because i didnt put r in bird.is that bad

1 year ago

tshrek

im hungry

1 year ago

Gracey399012

i mean it was to easy plz stopp saying bad things guys

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.