"El pájaro bebe agua."

Translation:The bird drinks water.

February 6, 2013

32 Comments


GarnetBugbee

I can't believe that it wouldn't let my sentence go through... The nasty piece of work drinks water..... Seems like they said it was an option.....

December 21, 2013

haleymoo01

I laughed way too hard at that. hey at least you didnt put "anal" instead of "animal"

July 18, 2014

calebrankin

Like I did?

October 16, 2014

G_Salvatore

It is not it is the bird drinks water!

April 8, 2016

pibgosk

Do the accent marks ever effect the pronunciation words besides the squiggly line above "n"?

May 27, 2013

Fergenaprido

The accent ´ above vowels is used to indicate stress or to differentiate between words (él vs. el). And when you see 'ü' it means that you should pronounce the letter instead of ignoring it, and is seen after 'g' or 'q'. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%9C#U-diaeresis can explain it a bit more.

May 29, 2013

Emilythatch

Why can pajaro mean 'nasty piece of work'?

July 11, 2014

ylime1003

this is what I'm wondering

December 21, 2014

puzzlepeas

Because if it did, you would get confused between the two, like in english. Its good to keep it simple. Also, this is in the animal catagory..

May 2, 2015

IvoryLizzy1

How come when I put "El oso" as "The bear" , but when I put "the bird" it doesn't work?

September 2, 2015

King2E4

El pájaro means The bird.

El oso means The bear.

October 23, 2015

IvoryLizzy1

Haha thanks for reminding me I figured it out and I totally forgot about this post !

October 24, 2015

King2E4

You are welcome!

October 24, 2015

CameronWas1

this is booty

December 9, 2015

ClaireElle1

The bird drinks water

February 11, 2016

SokogekiGodzilla

what

July 7, 2016

Acacia656761

I literally just for forgot ing or s this is kinda of annoying

September 24, 2016

Isakdyrkolbotn

hi

September 28, 2016

Jae_woods

I have no idea what people are saying ;-;

September 28, 2016

ZadaC.Neal

Guys and Girls The Sentence Means And Says....... The bird drinks water.

October 3, 2016

Mysticalwolfy

" the nasty pice of art drinks water "? wow i think birds aren beautiful

October 18, 2016

Kentzu55

the bird drink water!

October 26, 2016

CletusJanglebery

spicy memes

November 15, 2016

Missbigfoo

Wat the heck

December 1, 2016

Rubi60615

That's how I remember that it means bird, as a parrot is one!!!!

December 6, 2016

Chloe6803

if they wanted us to say drinks why didn't they add an s to bebe.

December 15, 2016

basketballjones1

I couldn't hear it, so I put zebu la cottons jkfjgkf.

December 18, 2016

donkeykong1043

hi

January 27, 2017

LoganHong1

the bird drinks tea it's correct

February 3, 2017

stefanieok2

the thing wont let me through because i didnt put r in bird.is that bad

February 6, 2017

tshrek

im hungry

February 10, 2017

Gracey399012

i mean it was to easy plz stopp saying bad things guys

February 21, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.