Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pájaro bebe agua."

Translation:The bird drinks water.

0
5 years ago

32 Comments


GarnetBugbee

I can't believe that it wouldn't let my sentence go through... The nasty piece of work drinks water..... Seems like they said it was an option.....

15
Reply24 years ago

haleymoo01

I laughed way too hard at that. hey at least you didnt put "anal" instead of "animal"

1
Reply14 years ago

calebrankin

Like I did?

5
Reply3 years ago

G_Salvatore

It is not it is the bird drinks water!

0
Reply2 years ago

pibgosk

Do the accent marks ever effect the pronunciation words besides the squiggly line above "n"?

4
Reply5 years ago

Fergenaprido

The accent ´ above vowels is used to indicate stress or to differentiate between words (él vs. el). And when you see 'ü' it means that you should pronounce the letter instead of ignoring it, and is seen after 'g' or 'q'. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%9C#U-diaeresis can explain it a bit more.

7
Reply5 years ago

Emilythatch

Why can pajaro mean 'nasty piece of work'?

1
Reply4 years ago

ylime1003

this is what I'm wondering

1
Reply3 years ago

puzzlepeas

Because if it did, you would get confused between the two, like in english. Its good to keep it simple. Also, this is in the animal catagory..

0
Reply3 years ago

IvoryLizzy1

How come when I put "El oso" as "The bear" , but when I put "the bird" it doesn't work?

0
Reply2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

El pájaro means The bird.

El oso means The bear.

1
Reply2 years ago

IvoryLizzy1

Haha thanks for reminding me I figured it out and I totally forgot about this post !

0
Reply2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You are welcome!

0
Reply2 years ago

CameronWas1

this is booty

0
Reply2 years ago

ClaireElle1

The bird drinks water

0
Reply2 years ago

SokogekiGodzilla

what

0
Reply2 years ago

Acacia656761

I literally just for forgot ing or s this is kinda of annoying

0
Reply1 year ago

Isakdyrkolbotn

hi

0
Reply1 year ago

Jae_woods

I have no idea what people are saying ;-;

0
Reply1 year ago

ZadaC.Neal

Guys and Girls The Sentence Means And Says....... The bird drinks water.

0
Reply1 year ago

lunalover5

" the nasty pice of art drinks water "? wow i think birds aren beautiful

0
Reply1 year ago

Kentzu55

the bird drink water!

0
Reply1 year ago

CletusJanglebery

spicy memes

0
Reply81 year ago

Missbigfoo

Wat the heck

0
Reply1 year ago

Rubi60615

That's how I remember that it means bird, as a parrot is one!!!!

0
Reply1 year ago

Chloe6803

if they wanted us to say drinks why didn't they add an s to bebe.

0
Reply1 year ago