"Elle a le goût de la lecture."

Translation:She has a taste for reading.

February 6, 2013

23 Comments


jdberry300

The offending word is "the" in "the taste" -- more natural is "she has a taste for reading." Even then you'd be more likely to hear "She's acquired/developed a taste for reading."

May 13, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Unfortunately, the owl applies "the French way" in its ardent enforcement of correct English, without awareness that it is in fact wrong.

August 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This has been corrected. It no longer says "the taste"; it now says "a taste". See above.

December 20, 2014

Gori16

this has not been corrected yet.

January 14, 2015

thethirdcoast

"a taste" is a far more natural English expression in this case.

August 24, 2013

aanaaaa

"she likes to read" is acceptable too

March 4, 2014

KenAndresen

What is happening here? I wrote "She has the taste for reading" and it was marked wrong and that the correct answer should be "She has a taste for reading." That is an interesting and subtle difference. I opened up the discussion page only to find that my answer had become the correct translation.

I would like to understand subtle differences but this has just become strangely confusing.

Duolingo does a great job with simple sentences but, as the language becomes more complex, the program doesn't seem to be able to handle the complexities.

Hopefully, the creators of this marvelous and free language learning tool will find ways to deal with these issues.

November 7, 2014

ejm_etherwork

Exactly the same thing happened to me. I see that a number of people here are saying that in English, we would never say "the taste for" and always say "a taste for". Yet, English is my first (and pretty much only) language and it didn't bother me at all to type "She has the taste for reading."

Ha. Perhaps this will teach me never to say never. ;-)

November 29, 2014

John787925

Maybe it's a dialect thing. I'm British and "the taste" sounds completely wrong to me. (Maybe Duo needs to put a nationality sticker on profiles, there must be similar problems with Mexican/Spanish, Brazilian/Portuguese, etc...)

March 2, 2015

Zeitverschwender

Totally agree with every word of your post, KenAndresen. The same thing happened to me.

December 6, 2014

AnnaTall

appetite could work too, je pense

September 18, 2013

AnnaTall

anyway, we are trying to learn French here :) and it's presumably a normal thing to say about 'avoir le gout de la lecture' :) Est-ce que vous avez le gout de la lecture? - Oui, j'en ai? I wonder if this is actually correct...

October 29, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

I think it will be Oui, j'en ai le goût.

April 16, 2014

vfoao014

Why not "She has the taste for the reading?"

February 27, 2014

SandreaPower

I had She has the gist of the lecture. Obviously not correct.

March 1, 2014

Tiercelet

"The reading" in English would refer to a specific reading assignment, or to the act of reading a specific text aloud in public ("The next reading is Jon with a selection from Psalms", say). Those situations don't really work well with "the taste". You could maybe say "a taste"--like she likes those things--but I think most speakers just wouldn't say that. About the only way "She has the taste for the reading" makes sense to me is if you are saying her taste/literary aesthetic is good enough to do this reading assignment successfully (or to read this piece aloud well to an audience). But that's obviously an unusual thing to say!

March 11, 2014

AnnaTall

you wouldn't need 'the' here Vfoao014

August 28, 2014

yjang

In a previous session, I got this wrong by saying "she has the love of reading." Duo said at that time the correct translation was "she has a love for reading." So, this time I answered "She has a love for reading." But, Duo says, it is wrong. hmmm... I am confused.

October 14, 2014

msmall28

Why is it le gout and not un gout? Why is "she has the taste for reading" wrong?

November 7, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is an expression in French "Elle a le goût de la lecture." and this is an idiom which means that "She likes to read." another way to say this in English is "She has a taste for reading." One idiom rarely translates directly into another idiom. We should be thankful that it is not too different this time.

December 20, 2014

kkerry

Does "la lecture" always mean "reading" and not "the reading"?
For example, if she only skimmed the reading, I might say "She has the taste of the reading", which was what I guessed this as.

June 6, 2014

tshamilton

I gather that 'la lecture' isn't "to lecture" as a teacher does but "reading" as a hobby, so this sentence is effectively saying "She likes to read."

FWIW, I'm here as I think "She has the taste for reading" is equivalent (in this instance) to "She has a taste for reading". But it could be that the problem is that there's little to no guidance on when a phrase uses 'la/le/les' and means 'The', 'A', or it can be ignored since "La Lecture..." at the beginning of a sentence can mean "Reading...". I suspect there really isn't a real rule to it at all since if there was translation would be much easier :)

August 29, 2014

rljones

This seems to be a fixed form (an idiom), but it causes me a few difficulties. I am putting this comment here because there is not enough space in the report block to get it all said.

"Avoir DU goût" means to have a taste FOR = "avoir un penchant pour." "Le goût" ou "bon goût" can mean "taste," aesthetic discernment. "Un goût" means a taste, a little sample (e.g., of la soupe). "Au goût" can mean "in the taste/style" (of some time or place).

"La lecture" can, sure enough, mean "reading" (as an activity). It can also mean a specific text (an assigned reading), or a specific recital (reading) of a text, and it can also mean a specific interpretation (reading) of a text or of something else.

This sentence belongs in a separate unit called "Idioms." There are better ways of teaching "le goût" and "la lecture."

February 18, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.