1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je lui lis un journal."

"Je lui lis un journal."

Translation:I read him a newspaper.

February 6, 2013

28 Comments


jorosafi

I only hear "je lui un journal". Is "lis" supposed to be silent, or am I not hearing properly?


AwesomeDude

I am not sure. I have the exact same problem. I don't know if you have to understand it from context.


northernguy

I can just hear the faint trace of lis but only after repeating it several times and listening very carefully for a sound that I know should be there. Even then I'm not sure if I'm imagining it.


langman.

It is wrong,on google translator says the word "lis"


lolo5lolo

I can hear both "lui" and "lis". I guess it's fixed


Tom419655

Masculine recording is much better than feminine for this one.


emnsstar

what's the difference between "se", "le/la", "lui" used in this unit?


kristified1

I believe le/la/les are direct object pronouns, meaning him/her/them; lui is an indirect object pronoun meaning to him/to her and leur means to them. se is both a direct and indirect pronoun so can mean (to) himself/(to) herself/(to) themselves


Joel__W

Is the sentence "je le lis un journal" correct? If so, does it have a different meaning from this one (using "lui")?


hdh15

Why didn't it accept "I read to him a newspaper"? Doesn't that mean the same as I read him a newspaper?


Fricatives

It is not the most natural way to say it; I said, "I read a newspaper to him," and it was accepted.


noodle90

I think it's just not the most natural way of saying it? It might just be that duo hasn't added it to the answers.


Anthony924

I agree, I don't understand why "to him" is not acceptable. Perhaps there is some language nuance (direct vs. indirect objects) that I'm missing, but I found some examples from french.about.com, and it uses "to him/her":

I'm talking to him. Je lui parle.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm


mimawbaubo

It just comes down to grammatical differences between the languages. "I read to him a newspaper," while getting the point across is very awkward. The only way it makes sense is if you were to say "I read to him" and tack on "a newspaper" as an afterthought.


Khaled9Kord

i wrote "i read a journal to her" and it was accepted ... but i think duo's answer (read him) is wrong cause it's lui not le/la !


GaryGornik1

I also used and failed when responding "I am reading to him a newspaper "


Pegasus92

what about "je le lis un journal"? I'm a bit confused.


Steph24305

You have to use lui here instead of le (or la) because it is the indirect object in the sentence. The book is the direct object.


Riley_Bass

Why cant the answer be "I am reading a newspaper to him"?


7l4hKi6A

I was wondering the same. How do you differentiate in this French sentence between a numeral 'one newspaper' and a singular 'a newspaper'? The meaning is surely the same when the sentence is not eluding to the number of newspapers he is reading at one time.


Holmskjell

Duo seems inconsistent about which English grammatical constructions it will accept - I reported two "should have been accepted"'s in one lesson - maybe they'll fix it.


Linda4406

Can only hear both "lui" and "lis" in the slowed-down version.


Karl783080

i copied and pasted this phrase into google translator and you can clearly hear the 'lui lis' part. this is just an awful take on "je LUI LIS un journal."


smatprabby

At the fast speed, I can only her "Je lui un journal."


MagneLangd

The female voice do not pronounce a liaison in ".. lis un ..". Should/could there be? What is most common?


krista189497

I am surprised: here I expected to be marked wrong...because I wrote... I read a journal "to" him...no this time Duo accepted ... whereby the very same grammar construction in English had been marked wrong in the correction. in the previous exercise two minutes ago. I just thought: I read him a journal is not as good English as I read a journal to him... this time... wow... I can continue!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


nclaughlin

"Lui" is not explained in the lesson notes. I would have thought it would be "Je le lis un journal".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.