1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I go and play."

"I go and play."

Translation:Εγώ πηγαίνω και παίζω.

September 20, 2016

5 Comments


jurgen_maes

πάω should be correct too.


RaleighStarbuck

Αgreed! I wrote "πάω και παίζω" and it was marked wrong- I reported it. 9/22/2016


nahuatl1939

i normally don't have any problem with latin transliteration but this time I just can't write this ! and I don't know where I am wrong : EGO PEGAINO KAI PAITSO . i tried PIGAINO and PAITZO but it doesn't work. If somebody sees this, thanks for your help.


D_..
Mod

First, I am surprised you "normally don't have any problem with latin transliteration" because the course does not allow transliteration any more supposedly... (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23350148)
Second, you would have to look at the transliteration rules that were used when transliteration was allowed: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409
And third, it would have to be paizo or pezo, because it's a Z sound and neither of your options reflects that. :) Of course, you would have to try it with all other combinations for πηγαίνω...


nahuatl1939

thanks. i just tried again and transliteration works fine. I will print the link you gave me.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.