"Αυτός φοράει ένα γαλάζιο πουκάμισο."

Translation:He wears a light blue shirt.

September 20, 2016

8 Comments


mascha53

Why not blue? There are many shades of blue, including azure..

October 24, 2017

jaye16

I don't understand your comment. The translation shown here is "light blue" because "γαλάζιο" is light blue. We have avoided using any other more specific classification because it's so hard to pinpoint shades.

Other shades accepted are the preferred sentence as shown above "light blue" with a pale blue/a bright blue/a sky blue/an azure as alternatives.

October 24, 2017

Walt1965

The given translation is ungrammatical in English, which requires 'a': https://screenshots.firefox.com/Nf4k4gejuvUr1eMz/www.duolingo.com

October 10, 2018

jaye16

I see that in one sentence we forgot the "a" we'll add it now. My apologies and thanks for the notification.

October 11, 2018

Jamie36257

What is the proper pronunciation of 'γαλάζιο'? Google tells me it is galazio but here I hear valazio.

March 13, 2019

D_..
Mod

    It's galazio, with a 'soft' g, not valazio. The audio sounds fine on headphones. :)

    March 13, 2019

Jamie36257

    ευχαριστώ

    March 13, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.