"A politikus ott sétál."

Translation:The politician is walking there.

September 20, 2016

7 Comments


Assol28

I am confused about the word order, Can it be "A politikus sétál ott".? because i saw one sentence where the verb is before the adverb(...áll kint)

September 25, 2016

CarinaYW

Saying it like that would answer the question 'who is walking there?' 'the politician is walking there'. I think Duo wants this to be a sentence on it's own rather than an answer to a specific question :P

(Plus it sounds really unnatural)

November 5, 2017

servusChristi

If I am not wrong, the order in that case doesn't matter.

January 4, 2017

Diomm

Since there's no discussion for this sentence, I'm gonna say my answer should be accepted, but can someone please tell me if "The poltician is walking over there" would be acceptable in this case?

September 20, 2016

Hulk014

"The poltician is walking over there" would be acceptable. And i noticed that in many cases they use "over there" for translating "oda" or "odamegy", so he is actually going to a place.

September 20, 2016

CarinaYW

Hulk014, in this sentence he's not going to a place though; 'ott' just means 'there', but 'oda' means 'to there'.

November 5, 2017

Regii216729

Walking there or there walking Nem mindegy???

January 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.