1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A politikus ott sétál."

"A politikus ott sétál."

Translation:The politician is walking there.

September 20, 2016

3 Comments


Assol28

I am confused about the word order, Can it be "A politikus sétál ott".? because i saw one sentence where the verb is before the adverb(...áll kint)


CarinaYW

Saying it like that would answer the question 'who is walking there?' 'the politician is walking there'. I think Duo wants this to be a sentence on it's own rather than an answer to a specific question :P

(Plus it sounds really unnatural)


servusChristi

If I am not wrong, the order in that case doesn't matter.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.