"I do not wear a belt."

Translation:Εγώ δεν φοράω ζώνη.

September 20, 2016

3 Comments


SassanSanei

I translated this as "Δεν φοράω μια ζώνη" but was incorrect. Is the μια wrong or optional?

September 20, 2016

D_..
Mod

    I can't think of a better way to explain it, so I'll just make the following suggestion: when ένας/μία/ένα are the indefinite article, not the numeral, drop it in sentences with negation. "Δεν φοράω μια ζώνη" = "I am not wearing one belt" or completely unnatural, therefore wrong I'd guess, with the indefinite article.

    September 20, 2016

SassanSanei

    Ah, that makes sense now. Thank you!

    September 20, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.