1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I do not wear a belt."

"I do not wear a belt."

Translation:Εγώ δεν φοράω ζώνη.

September 20, 2016

3 Comments


SassanSanei

I translated this as "Δεν φοράω μια ζώνη" but was incorrect. Is the μια wrong or optional?


D_..
Mod
Plus

I can't think of a better way to explain it, so I'll just make the following suggestion: when ένας/μία/ένα are the indefinite article, not the numeral, drop it in sentences with negation. "Δεν φοράω μια ζώνη" = "I am not wearing one belt" or completely unnatural, therefore wrong I'd guess, with the indefinite article.


SassanSanei

Ah, that makes sense now. Thank you!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.