"Η σχέση"

Translation:The relationship

September 20, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


doconnor80

I think "The connection" should also be accepted


jaye16

It is . Did you try it and have it rejected? Please let us know.


doconnor80

Yes, it was rejected


jaye16

I am sorry. Although ''connection'' was shown in the hints it was left out of the sentences. I've added it now.


Vistonreve

Thanks Sigurds for the clear explanation. Then, εάν σε καταλαβαίνω καλά, θα μπορούσαμε να πούμε: "Η σχέση μεταξύ των δυών κρατών δεν είναι καλή", αλλά : "Αυτός είναι ο τοπικός μας σύνδεσμος", σωστό;


teopap2

Native speaker here!

  • If you want to ask whether what you said is correct or wrong, the word is σωστά (the adverb)
  • Δύο is indeclinable (in Modern Greek), so it stays δύο whatever the context

So:

  • "Η σχέση μεταξύ των δύο κρατών δεν είναι καλή" is an absolutely correct sentence, and it is often heard on TV or read in the news.
  • "Αυτός είναι ο τοπικός μας σύνδεσμος": I'm not sure what you mean by that. See my answer to hristoforo123 here for the various meanings of σύνδεσμος. What I get here is "He is our local liaison", did you mean this?

SigurdS

Well, i'm not a native speaker and still a learner but i personally would use it that way; but maybe you like to ask some of the mods - just to make sure.


Vistonreve

Well, let's wait for their answer then, but nevertheless yours remains quite interesting, thanks :-)


DennerCassio

Almost the same pronuntiation of "Esquece !" in portuguese. It means "Nevermind"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.