1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η σχέση"

"Η σχέση"

Translation:The relationship

September 20, 2016

23 Comments


doconnor80

I think "The connection" should also be accepted


jaye16
Mod

It is . Did you try it and have it rejected? Please let us know.


doconnor80

Yes, it was rejected


jaye16
Mod

I am sorry. Although ''connection'' was shown in the hints it was left out of the sentences. I've added it now.


Vistonreve

Thanks Sigurds for the clear explanation. Then, εάν σε καταλαβαίνω καλά, θα μπορούσαμε να πούμε: "Η σχέση μεταξύ των δυών κρατών δεν είναι καλή", αλλά : "Αυτός είναι ο τοπικός μας σύνδεσμος", σωστό;


teopap2

Native speaker here!

  • If you want to ask whether what you said is correct or wrong, the word is σωστά (the adverb)
  • Δύο is indeclinable (in Modern Greek), so it stays δύο whatever the context

So:

  • "Η σχέση μεταξύ των δύο κρατών δεν είναι καλή" is an absolutely correct sentence, and it is often heard on TV or read in the news.
  • "Αυτός είναι ο τοπικός μας σύνδεσμος": I'm not sure what you mean by that. See my answer to hristoforo123 here for the various meanings of σύνδεσμος. What I get here is "He is our local liaison", did you mean this?

SigurdS

Well, i'm not a native speaker and still a learner but i personally would use it that way; but maybe you like to ask some of the mods - just to make sure.


Vistonreve

Well, let's wait for their answer then, but nevertheless yours remains quite interesting, thanks :-)


Tomvince

what about "the link" ?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is also correct and will be added . Thank you.


Vistonreve

What's then the difference between "Η σχέση" and "ο σύνδεσμος"?


SigurdS

i think σύνδεσμος is more like "union"


Vistonreve

Ah ok, then if I want to tell about an internet link, which word should I use?


SigurdS

You could either use the loanword λινκ or σύνδεσμος - the reason for this usage may probably that it can also mean "conjunction"; plus - this might be useful and clear it a bit: σχέση is used for "relationship" when you're talking about the "context" or "comparison" ("A relates to B [= is in a relationship] like apple to banana"); σύνδεσμος on the other hand describes the "union" ("they have a secret relationship"). Hope this was helpful.


Juan_Humaran

There is also σύνδεση for 'connection'


UralMasha

Why "the relation" is not accepted?


johndelaroo

Edit: well I have been properly corrected by Dimitra below. It is all Greek to me and what I have said below is basically rubbish.! A relation is a person like an uncle -- I don't know the Greek word for that yet. Hmmn,,, just looked it up in the dictionary, maybe you are right and Duo hasn't caught up yet. So: Ένας θείος είναι μια σχέση = an uncle is a relation! A relationship is an abstract thing describing a connection or union between a couple of things or people. Like Αυτός και αυτή έχει ένα σύνδεσμος = He and she have a relationship (I hope that's right). Hmmmmm again, I went back and it accepted "the relation" for me.


Dimitra956826

Regarding the "uncle" part, the word you're looking for in greek is συγγένεια. :) (I am a native Greek speaker.)

Also

He is my relative - Αυτός είναι συγγενής μου.

As for the sentence Αυτός και αυτή έχει ένα σύνδεσμος = He and she have a relationship, this is incorrect. The correct one would be

Αυτός και αυτή έχουν μία σχέση -He and she have a relationship.

Ι hope I helped. ^.^


teopap2

Furthermore, Αυτός και αυτή έχουν σχέση (without μία) means that they specifically have a romantic relationship (it is a set expression).


Dimitra956826

Yes, exactly. ^.^


Dimitra956826

relation: (1) dealings, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ {foreign relations, for exp. between countries} (2) sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

relationship (1) a state of affairs existing between those having relations or dealings {had a good relationship with his family} (2) a romantic or passionate attachment.

This is the difference in terminology. Here there's no actual context issue, so the relation is accepted. The difference would be visible in an actual sentence. ^.^


johndelaroo

Useful, thanks.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.