"Η σχέση"

Translation:The relationship

9/20/2016, 7:42:51 PM

23 Comments


doconnor80

I think "The connection" should also be accepted

9/20/2016, 7:42:51 PM

jaye16
Mod

It is . Did you try it and have it rejected? Please let us know.

9/21/2016, 5:36:49 AM

doconnor80

Yes, it was rejected

9/21/2016, 8:33:23 PM

jaye16
Mod

I am sorry. Although ''connection'' was shown in the hints it was left out of the sentences. I've added it now.

9/23/2016, 8:42:03 PM

Vistonreve

Thanks Sigurds for the clear explanation. Then, εάν σε καταλαβαίνω καλά, θα μπορούσαμε να πούμε: "Η σχέση μεταξύ των δυών κρατών δεν είναι καλή", αλλά : "Αυτός είναι ο τοπικός μας σύνδεσμος", σωστό;

9/28/2016, 5:28:49 PM

teopap2

Native speaker here!

  • If you want to ask whether what you said is correct or wrong, the word is σωστά (the adverb)
  • Δύο is indeclinable (in Modern Greek), so it stays δύο whatever the context

So:

  • "Η σχέση μεταξύ των δύο κρατών δεν είναι καλή" is an absolutely correct sentence, and it is often heard on TV or read in the news.
  • "Αυτός είναι ο τοπικός μας σύνδεσμος": I'm not sure what you mean by that. See my answer to hristoforo123 here for the various meanings of σύνδεσμος. What I get here is "He is our local liaison", did you mean this?
12/2/2016, 7:42:17 PM

SigurdS

Well, i'm not a native speaker and still a learner but i personally would use it that way; but maybe you like to ask some of the mods - just to make sure.

9/29/2016, 9:23:03 AM

Vistonreve

Well, let's wait for their answer then, but nevertheless yours remains quite interesting, thanks :-)

9/29/2016, 12:18:47 PM

Tomvince

what about "the link" ?

9/23/2016, 1:00:03 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is also correct and will be added . Thank you.

9/23/2016, 8:42:40 PM

Tomvince

thanks jaye16

9/24/2016, 4:35:38 AM

Vistonreve

What's then the difference between "Η σχέση" and "ο σύνδεσμος"?

9/26/2016, 6:51:42 PM

SigurdS

i think σύνδεσμος is more like "union"

9/27/2016, 12:45:41 PM

Vistonreve

Ah ok, then if I want to tell about an internet link, which word should I use?

9/27/2016, 5:56:05 PM

SigurdS

You could either use the loanword λινκ or σύνδεσμος - the reason for this usage may probably that it can also mean "conjunction"; plus - this might be useful and clear it a bit: σχέση is used for "relationship" when you're talking about the "context" or "comparison" ("A relates to B [= is in a relationship] like apple to banana"); σύνδεσμος on the other hand describes the "union" ("they have a secret relationship"). Hope this was helpful.

9/28/2016, 9:48:22 AM

Juan_Humaran

There is also σύνδεση for 'connection'

10/7/2016, 2:46:16 AM

UralMasha

Why "the relation" is not accepted?

10/17/2016, 2:07:48 AM

john_treehugger

Edit: well I have been properly corrected by Dimitra below. It is all Greek to me and what I have said below is basically rubbish.! A relation is a person like an uncle -- I don't know the Greek word for that yet. Hmmn,,, just looked it up in the dictionary, maybe you are right and Duo hasn't caught up yet. So: Ένας θείος είναι μια σχέση = an uncle is a relation! A relationship is an abstract thing describing a connection or union between a couple of things or people. Like Αυτός και αυτή έχει ένα σύνδεσμος = He and she have a relationship (I hope that's right). Hmmmmm again, I went back and it accepted "the relation" for me.

11/6/2016, 11:13:00 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Regarding the "uncle" part, the word you're looking for in greek is συγγένεια. :) (I am a native Greek speaker.)

Also

He is my relative - Αυτός είναι συγγενής μου.

As for the sentence Αυτός και αυτή έχει ένα σύνδεσμος = He and she have a relationship, this is incorrect. The correct one would be

Αυτός και αυτή έχουν μία σχέση -He and she have a relationship.

Ι hope I helped. ^.^

12/4/2016, 9:06:16 AM

teopap2

Furthermore, Αυτός και αυτή έχουν σχέση (without μία) means that they specifically have a romantic relationship (it is a set expression).

12/4/2016, 11:28:38 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, exactly. ^.^

12/5/2016, 10:03:39 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

relation: (1) dealings, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ {foreign relations, for exp. between countries} (2) sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

relationship (1) a state of affairs existing between those having relations or dealings {had a good relationship with his family} (2) a romantic or passionate attachment.

This is the difference in terminology. Here there's no actual context issue, so the relation is accepted. The difference would be visible in an actual sentence. ^.^

12/4/2016, 9:01:34 AM

john_treehugger

Useful, thanks.

12/4/2016, 9:18:58 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.