1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A kék függönyhöz férfiak sét…

"A kék függönyhöz férfiak sétálnak, a rózsaszín függönyhöz pedig nők."

Translation:Men walk to the blue curtain, whereas women to the pink curtain.

September 20, 2016

12 Comments


cymbidy

The "correct" translation as it stands is unnatural: "Men walk to the blue curtain, whereas women to the pink curtain." In English we would more likely say either "Men walk to the blue curtain, women to the pink curtain," or "Men walk to the blue curtain, whereas women (walk) to the pink curtain." If we use the "whereas" it sounds unnatural not to use a verb after it.


DoktorVirag

The examples where Hungarian dialogue must be written as spoken (dictation) are incredibly useful. I'd really like it if there were more! It really helps develop an ear for the language as opposed to just reading it.


jsiehler

The quality of the audio here and the listening practice that it affords is the easily the most valuable part of the course. The recording is clear, and the speaker has a perfect balance of clear, accurate pronunciation, with realistic speed and phonetics (the voicing/devoicing alterations that happen when consonants come together, the melding of consonant sounds from one word to another and so on). It's pretty true that Hungarian really is phonetic in the sense that you can learn to look at any word and pronounce it correctly from its spelling, but it's more complicated than a simple 1 letter / 1 sound correspondence; combinations happen, too.


bnyugat

Surely 'while' can be used instead of 'whereas.'


RyagonIV

"While", "whereas", "and", "but", all aplicable here.


CoralieClark

Why does it have to be "whereas" here, when "and" is often accepted for "pedig"?


RyagonIV

"And" is accepted here as well. Pedig has many possible translations. :)


clairelanc3

I think "the men"should be accepted as you don't speak of men and women in general but of those whi are in the room.


RyagonIV

It might not even be about people in the room, but more a general thing about the curtains. "This is a curtain that only men walk to", kinda. You'd not include "the men" there.


clairelanc3

Your translation is unnatural: if you say "whereas" you should repeat the verb. Otherwise you can say simply "and women to the pink curtain"


EsjaL

Agree with cymbidy and CoralieClark. Given English translation is unnatural AND 'and' should be accepted as well as 'whereas'.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.