1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Της απάντησα."

"Της απάντησα."

Translation:I answered her.

September 20, 2016

11 Comments


papageorge20

Reply should be accepted too.


jaye16
Mod

Both "reply to and respond to" are accepted. Did you use "reply" and have it reject as incorrect? (And even though you "reply to" a question not a person it we accepted it as it has become common usage.)


papageorge20

"I replied her" is accepted, "I replied to her" isn't. Shouldn't it be the other way around?


jaye16
Mod

Of course, you are right and I am redfaced. I neglected the "to" for "reply" I've edited it. Many thanks for your report.


LeonidTere2

I replied her is not accepted now( http://prntscr.com/pjjkbc


D_..
Mod

As the comments above indicate, "I replied her" is an incorrect structure; it needs to be reply + to + someone.


LeonidTere2

You are right, I have to read more attentively. Thank you


Miguel282894

I wonder if this can also mean "I answered it," referring to a question, like this:

Άκουσες την ερώτηση;

Ναι, της απάντησα.


Maia_TheOne

I was performing a listen exercise and no keyboard. It says: [tis apandisa]. Then in this case, could τις απάντησα also be accepted? If not, is there a way to distinguish these two? tx


D_..
Mod

There is no way to distinguish between homophones other than context, which would not be available in a listening exercise like this. Unfortunately, Duolingo only accepts a single correct answer for this type of exercises, making teaching homophones a pain.
However, the weak form of the feminine pronoun in the plural accusative is τους, not τις.


Vemund75118

Why do you have the ντ souning d when you have the δ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.