"Θέλω να πω καλημέρα."

Translation:I want to say good morning.

9/20/2016, 9:52:15 PM

24 Comments


papageorge20

The infinitives in this section are the english translations (to+verb). The greek phrases follow the να+subjunctive structure. This should be at least pointed out in the tips and notes to avoid misconception.

9/20/2016, 9:52:15 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, good point. Thank you.

9/21/2016, 5:20:50 AM

Vivliothykarios

On another matter altogether... "I want to say hello" was marked wrong; if you use καλημέρα in the afternoon, you sure as heck shouldn't have to translate it as "good morning"!

9/16/2017, 12:54:41 AM

jaye16
Mod

It took me a few seconds to realize what you were trying to say. But I think I have it now.

You seem to have recognized the second part of καλημέρα as meaning day and are offended that it is not "good day". Sorry, but in Greek we use it only for the morning.

But Greek is not alone see these:

Bonjour French contains "day" but is used in the morning

Buongiorno the same for Italian

Buenos días and Spanish

So, you sure do have to translate it as "good morning".

"Hello" in Greek is "γεια, γεια σου, γεια σας, χαιρετε" and can be used throughout the day. You cannot use it as a translation for "καλημέρα".

All of these can be found in the Tip & notes for the Phrases Skill or in any good dictionary ... you are free to search.

9/16/2017, 5:00:41 AM

Vivliothykarios

Thanks for your response. Apparently I've been misled by multiple sources, over the years. Glosbe includes "hello" among its translation of καλημέρα. Μικρό ελληνικό λεξικό states, "επιφώνημα χαιρετισμού κατά τη διάρκεια της μέρας." (As for French, I can verify that "bonjour" is often used throughout the day.)

9/16/2017, 5:24:54 PM

jaye16
Mod

Our team members agree that "hello" is not the correct usage for 'καλημέρα'. This is based on knowledge of the language as well as practical observations.

9/17/2017, 4:15:39 AM

Vivliothykarios

I appreciate all the work you've put in here! Thanks for giving such serious consideration to my question.

9/17/2017, 5:31:03 AM

jaye16
Mod

We're always happy to help as much as we can.

9/17/2017, 5:41:55 AM

jaye16
Mod

Oh, thanks for the French hint my French is still shaky and I have zero experience with actual French people. But I can vouch for the Greek. However. of the 7 dictionaries in this link only 2 mention hello. But we may have to reconsider and add "hello" as an alternative. Personally, I would never use it after 12ish. http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm#

9/16/2017, 5:35:05 PM

Christina473851

Why must I use πω and not λεω, or will either be correct? If not why not? The comments below are useful but don't address this point which has appeared before.

4/25/2018, 2:40:57 PM

jaye16
Mod

I'd say "λεω" would translate as "speak". In any case, it's just not used. As with most languages, there are fixed ways of saying things and these are even more evident in frequently used expressions. I would not use "λεω" in this expression it would be looked upon as incorrect.

4/25/2018, 2:46:45 PM

papageorge20

"Να πω" is the past and "να λέω" the present form of subjunctive. Unlike πω, λέω indicates continuation. "Θέλω να λέω καλημέρα" is not grammatically wrong; it would mean something like "I want to be saying good morning". Edit: Also see comment by Dimitra956826 above.

4/26/2018, 5:17:40 AM

jaye16
Mod

Good point. Thank you.

4/26/2018, 7:57:49 AM

Plakakaneis

Why was * I want to say hello* marked as incorrect?

How would you say I want to say hello?

3/12/2019, 5:49:24 PM

jaye16
Mod

This has been asked and answered here before. Have a look at some of the other comments.

Hello would be: γεια, γεια σου, γεια σας, χαίρετε

3/12/2019, 7:23:08 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.