"Θέλω να πω καλημέρα."

Translation:I want to say good morning.

September 20, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


papageorge20

The infinitives in this section are the english translations (to+verb). The greek phrases follow the να+subjunctive structure. This should be at least pointed out in the tips and notes to avoid misconception.


jaye16

Yes, good point. Thank you.


Christina473851

Why must I use πω and not λεω, or will either be correct? If not why not? The comments below are useful but don't address this point which has appeared before.


jaye16

I'd say "λεω" would translate as "speak". In any case, it's just not used. As with most languages, there are fixed ways of saying things and these are even more evident in frequently used expressions. I would not use "λεω" in this expression it would be looked upon as incorrect.


papageorge20

"Να πω" is the past and "να λέω" the present form of subjunctive. Unlike πω, λέω indicates continuation. "Θέλω να λέω καλημέρα" is not grammatically wrong; it would mean something like "I want to be saying good morning". Edit: Also see comment by Dimitra956826 above.


jaye16

Good point. Thank you.


AniOhevYayin

Do people say this sentence as a greeting? I honestly don't know.


jaye16

The actual greeting is simply "Καλημέρα' but you could use the sentence here in other ways....I'm going to call my Grandmother because I want to say good morning.


jaclynbeierlein

What are the present tense conjugations of the verb πω comes from?


jaye16

The verb here is λέω "to say". Here we have "θέλω να πω" which translates as "I want to say".

This is a good link for conjugations. https://moderngreekverbs.com/lego.html

Θέλω να πω καλημέρα." I want to say good morning.


Vemund63

How can a verb change from μιλω in to πω? Are they two different words?


jaye16

How can be change to was or go to went? Languages have proven to be inscrutable."


AniOhevYayin

Vemund: I don't know if this helps, but those are two different verbs, μιλάω and λεω. When the latter is in simple past, είπα, it recalls the aorist of the principle parts of ancient Greek verb: λέγω, ἐρῶ, εἶπον, εἴρηκα, etc.


Vemund63

Hm. Great. Thank you! So, that is why the regular expression is "Τι λέει" and not "Τι μιλαει". I love your references to ancient greek. I have read old history and my hobby is to figure out how old names was constructed. We do not have aorist or subjunctive in norsk(norwegian) and the way of using verbs in greek is strange to me.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.