"Κλείστε!"

Translation:Close it!

September 20, 2016

16 Comments


Tatonka71

Are we ever going to get the verb conjugation by hovering? That would make this course soooo much easier.

May 11, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

As far as I know, this feature is not available to any of the "incubator" courses, but only to the original "in-house" courses (which teach one of English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese from another of those languages).

It would require custom programming, I think, that is not available to course maintainers that develop a course in the Duolingo Incubator as we are doing with Greek.

May 11, 2017

aaronxiii

Would this not also mean "turn it off"?

January 8, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Yes, it could.

January 26, 2017

Lng52-._

Wouldn't "close it" be: "Κλείστε το!"

January 26, 2017

troll1995
Mod

You re right. Added!

January 26, 2017

Michael880308

What decides whether one uses κλείστε or κλείνετε?

August 2, 2017

Phil682961

Greek isn't my native language but as I understand it: κλείστε is for a one-off action ("switch that light off now"), κλείνετε for a repeated one ("switch the lights off whenever you go out").

July 13, 2018

papageorge20

The alternate translation "Close it!" is not accurate.

September 20, 2016

timtz75

shut it?

September 23, 2016

papageorge20

Both close and shut are fine. But there is no "it" in "κλείστε".

September 24, 2016

Philip626212

"Close!" makes no sense in US English. In general transitive verbs require an object, even in the imperative.

February 13, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Well from what I see in the heading to this page which give the correct answer it says "Close it". Do you have something different?

February 13, 2018

no.name.42

It's implied

March 31, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This has been included.

October 4, 2016

jss.___

This verb has the same root as κλειδί (key) and κλειτορίδα, which for the ancient Greeks was considered the key to female sexuality.

December 28, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.