1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Κλείστε!"

"Κλείστε!"

Translation:Close it!

September 20, 2016

16 Comments


Tatonka71

Are we ever going to get the verb conjugation by hovering? That would make this course soooo much easier.


mizinamo

As far as I know, this feature is not available to any of the "incubator" courses, but only to the original "in-house" courses (which teach one of English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese from another of those languages).

It would require custom programming, I think, that is not available to course maintainers that develop a course in the Duolingo Incubator as we are doing with Greek.


aaronxiii

Would this not also mean "turn it off"?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it could.


Lng52-._

Wouldn't "close it" be: "Κλείστε το!"


troll1995
Mod

You re right. Added!


Michael880308

What decides whether one uses κλείστε or κλείνετε?


Phil682961

Greek isn't my native language but as I understand it: κλείστε is for a one-off action ("switch that light off now"), κλείνετε for a repeated one ("switch the lights off whenever you go out").


jss.___

This verb has the same root as κλειδί (key) and κλειτορίδα, which for the ancient Greeks was considered the key to female sexuality.


papageorge20

The alternate translation "Close it!" is not accurate.


papageorge20

Both close and shut are fine. But there is no "it" in "κλείστε".


Philip626212

"Close!" makes no sense in US English. In general transitive verbs require an object, even in the imperative.


jaye16
Mod

Well from what I see in the heading to this page which give the correct answer it says "Close it". Do you have something different?


jaye16
Mod

This has been included.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.