1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δώδεκα πόντοι πηγαίνουν στην…

"Δώδεκα πόντοι πηγαίνουν στην Ιταλία."

Translation:Twelve points go to Italy.

September 20, 2016

13 Comments


evantigger

It would more realistic if it had Cyprus in the phrase


KeithMcKay3

Im glad someone else had the same though as me!


Anthony157791

"Good evening Europe!!..." :p


unci14

Italy twelve points, l'italie douze points


Condorandi

I hear the stress on the first "α" of "Ιταλία" instead of the "ι" as indicated on the written sentence.


DianeCra

Me too with both the male voive and the new female voice. What is the correct pronunciation please?


jaye16
Mod

The correct pronunciation is "ΙταΛΙα" which is what I hear on both the male and the female voice. You can check it further on this link with native Greek speakers.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


dave840495

Why not "goes" to italy or "is going"?


G.Georgopoulos

Because "12 points" is plural.


GabySchlalach

I kept thinking: when ποντίκι is a mouse, then πόντοι might mean rats, like in Spanish ratón/rata. And I wrote: Twelve rats go to Italy... facepalm

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.