1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У автобусной остановки стоял…

"У автобусной остановки стоял иностранец, кажется, китаец."

Translation:A foreigner was standing at the bus stop; he seemed to be Chinese.

September 20, 2016

39 Comments


Alexroseajr

lol this question is an exercise is learning off by heart exactly the permutation they want you to say. I've tried 3-4 correct permutations of this "e.g. stood instead of was standing, "it seems he was" instead if "he seemed to be" etc. etc. and all are rejected. Really bad question, if you're going to be so specific you shouldn't make such long sentences that obviously won't cover all permutations. No one is learning from this - the principle and meaning of this sentence is so obvious but the marking is terrible.


LewPiercey

No, it is a stupid exercise in futility.


Alan177062

Is there a specific reason why "by" isn't allowed here for "у"? "A foreigner stood by the bus stop, he seemed to be Chinese" was just marked as incorrect...


jtaylor162

Still no answer a year later, but it's still being rejected. Hello?


hunor1910

Should accept "stood" instead of "was standing", both are correct...


treilly

This also was not accepted (and reported): A foreigner was standing at the bus stop, it seems he was Chinese.


booshnok1

I wrote "it seemed." Also not accepted. It took several tries to get one accepted. There are several possibilities to this but only want to accept one.


helrasincke

This sentence is really quite unclear as to what it is trying to say. Is this a well-structured and natural sounding sentence in Russian? Why are a participle or relative clause not used and why mix the tenses? The English translation offered "there was a foreigner standing at the bus stop, seems chinese" is just blatantly wrong from a structural point of view, but without knowing the intended nuance of the original I cannot offer a viable suggestion.

Thanks everyone! On the third time round it suggested a suitable translation first. Ура!


ivanlavrov

It is a natural sentence. Кажется in this sentence is just an introductory word, meaning something like probably/seemingly, and not really a part of the sentence (can be omitted without the loss of the meaning).

And the punctuation is alright as well: a comma is put before and after introductory words.


Zeitschleifer

I have a feeling that there is something wrong with the Russian punctuation here...

In order to explain the way it is said I will divide it in two sentences and add a little bit:

У автобусной остановки стоял иностранец. Мне кажется, что это был китаец.


Djenthallman

The punctuation is correct here.


Zeitschleifer

I need to refresh something myself then :)


treilly

My "correct" translation said, "A foreigner was standing at the bus stop,it seems like Chinese". This is not proper English--it makes it sound like the bus stop, not the foreigner, is Chinese. Also the "it" is rude for a person.


daniels_pa

Do Китаец and иностранец define a male gender? (otherwise i cannot see why the he in the translation is defined) How would one rephrase this sentence to say a chinese female instead of male?


lzle1213

у автобусной остановки стояла иностранка, кажется китаянка


Elliot176025

"He seemed Chinese" works too in English


foxfeather

Horrible. The typing sentences are too long. Punishment.


PauletteSm

Why is He looked to be Chinese wrong. It means the same as appeared to be Chinese.


KH40bu

"It seemed" is less specific .. may include non visual cues - language etc


Tom450579

Yeah. Too picky on word order ; at the bus stop a foreigner was standing rejected, stood also rejected...


KH40bu

This would be two seperate sentences in English. It seems like the longer senrences are constructed on speech pattern rather than normal text.


Phil_Stracchino

Is there anything actually wrong with the following rejected wording?

"There was a foreigner at the bus stop; Chinese, I think."


Edcitoo

matched required English translation exactly word for word, but did not use a capital C in 'chinese' = not accepted....a peculiarly tedious lesson.


Tyler476383

This is a very difficult exercise.


lauramenshikova

i translated у остановки by near, next to and it was rejected. why?


Guenter212784

Why does the help offer "I think" for кажется and then reject it? I know that it means "it seems", but as so often, I was in doubt about how to translate it to satisfy Duolingo. I did not try "apparently", "obviously" or the like ("anscheinend" in German) but I am almost sure all this would be rejected, too ...


sebool112

"There was a foreigner on the bus stop. Chinese, it seems." was marked wrong. I realize I didn't translate everything literally, but should it be marked wrong?


TheFinkie

You cannot be "on" a bus stop. That doesn't make sense.


sebool112

Ah, I see! It wouldn't be a big deal in my language, so I didn't realize. Thanks.


consultjohan

There is no continue button to continue the lesson. Cannot even report it as the submit button is disabled! What is going on Duolingo?


Tadas275474

Не надо запетой между кажется и китаец.


Vik84w

A foreigner was standing at the bus stop probably chinese. What is wrong with this sentence?


treilly

I think because in English we might say "probably a Chinese man" rather than simply "Chinese". It makes it unclear whether you mean the man or the bus stop which could have been made in China? It just sounds weird in English--we would at least say "a Chinese" although even that isn't common. In my grandpa's day they would have said, "probably a Chinaman", but now that is considered fairly rude in American English. We tend to be kind of random about what is acceptable to name people from a certain country--"A Mexican" or "an Italian", "a Belgian", "a Cambodian", "a Canadian" or "a German" is ok, but "an English" or "a French" is not (Englishman and Frenchman instead). Then there's all the names that have specific ending changes: a Spaniard. You can call a Korean a Korean, but you can't say a Vietnamese, or a Japanese--in those cases even Vietnamese man or Japanese man sounds weird, best to say Vietnamese person or Japanese person. I have no idea why these differences exist, but they do. I think the -ese ending is part of the issue, perhaps.


TheFinkie

Why is "у" here? I thought I'd just got the hang of that darn word...


zirkul
Mod

Well, you can use both "у автобусной остановки" & "на автобусной остановке" in Russian. The latter literally means that you are standing by the bus stop sign, but as yo can imagine, the actual difference is marginal at best.


Anthonyc935219

Thats a run on sentence


TheFinkie

The semicolon should stop the English one from being a run-on sentence. Is the Russian one a run-on sentence?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.