"Μαγείρεψε το κοτόπουλο!"

Translation:Cook the chicken!

September 20, 2016

5 Comments


papageorge20

It would be useful to have the tense and number of the verb in brackets. Otherwise, all the different forms could be overwhelming for a beginner.

September 20, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

I totally agree. I find myself going through a list of conjugations and not being able to figuring out which one is being used. Admin please add more grammar info in sessions like "imperatives".

November 16, 2016

Aegryspes

This is actually the aorist form of the imperative, meaning "Cook the chicken right here and now". Μαγείρευε is the present form of the imperative, meaning "Cook it now and in the future." Thanks, Ancient Greek skills!

September 10, 2017

JoseMaraPa

Could this sentence also be translated as -"(s)he cooked the chicken!"-?

March 17, 2019

schinokapsala

'make the chicken' is nonsense!

September 24, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.