"Mae'r stand o flaen y dyn 'na."

Translation:The stand is in front of that man.

September 20, 2016

3 Comments


MargaretWe2

I wrote: "The stand is in front of the man there." and was marked incorrect. Completely understand that "y dyn 'na" could be "that man" as the exercise says. However, would my interpretation of "the man there" be equally correct, or am I just plain wrong?

September 20, 2016

ibisc

'That man' would be more usual here because of the combination of y ... 'na. Using yno for 'there' avoids any ambiguity. If you are referring to a particular spot you might use fa'ma (here, on this spot, etc) or fa'na (there, just there, etc).

September 21, 2016

MargaretWe2

Diolch, ibisc!

September 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.