1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'r stand o flaen y dyn 'n…

"Mae'r stand o flaen y dyn 'na."

Translation:The stand is in front of that man.

September 20, 2016

3 Comments


MargaretWe2

I wrote: "The stand is in front of the man there." and was marked incorrect. Completely understand that "y dyn 'na" could be "that man" as the exercise says. However, would my interpretation of "the man there" be equally correct, or am I just plain wrong?


ibisc

'That man' would be more usual here because of the combination of y ... 'na. Using yno for 'there' avoids any ambiguity. If you are referring to a particular spot you might use fa'ma (here, on this spot, etc) or fa'na (there, just there, etc).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.